Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Submitting a cover letter to two offices

Hey! I am trying to apply to the offices of two different cities. But there is only space for one cover letter on the application. How should I handle that while keeping the cover letter personalized to both offices?

Hey! I am trying to apply to the offices of two different cities. But there is only space for one cover letter on the application. How should I handle that while keeping the cover letter personalized to both offices?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I would specialize in you cover letter why did you decide to choose this 2 offices, and what is your preferences (if you have them)

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would specialize in you cover letter why did you decide to choose this 2 offices, and what is your preferences (if you have them)

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to detail in the cover the reasons for your interest for both the offices, ideally showing you have connections there. That's particular important in case you don't have a strong link with the offices apparent from your CV and/or a referral. If you don't mention the offices in the cover, the risk is you will be perceived without any connection with them, thus making your application weaker.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to detail in the cover the reasons for your interest for both the offices, ideally showing you have connections there. That's particular important in case you don't have a strong link with the offices apparent from your CV and/or a referral. If you don't mention the offices in the cover, the risk is you will be perceived without any connection with them, thus making your application weaker.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You may add a couple of sentences on why you decided to choose these two offices (I assume there is some rationale behind it). Otherwise don't mention the offices at all. You will select the offices anyway while applying.

Best

Hi,

You may add a couple of sentences on why you decided to choose these two offices (I assume there is some rationale behind it). Otherwise don't mention the offices at all. You will select the offices anyway while applying.

Best