Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Structuring the Approach

Hi,

I keep recieving conflicting messages from recruiters and fellow candidates on the way I structure my approaches.

Some state that you should go at least 3 levels, and know exactly and specifically what you are asking for. But on the other hand, in case those specific points were irrelevant, you'll lose the case !

Others state that you want to have high level buckets, and make it more of a natural discussion to reach to your questions about specific data points. Personally, I'm not sure if this sounds appealing to any recruiter.

Also, another point is how many buckets you might look into analyzing. Ideally, how many buckets should we have ? Because technically you can have 4-5 MECE buckets that ARE relevant to the case. Yet, the level of relevance varies. So should one include them all for safety ? or should someone only focus on the extremely relevant buckets.

How would you advise on finding the sweet spot between general vs detailed info, and whether to include multiple buckets, or stick to a max of 3 ?

Best,

Hi,

I keep recieving conflicting messages from recruiters and fellow candidates on the way I structure my approaches.

Some state that you should go at least 3 levels, and know exactly and specifically what you are asking for. But on the other hand, in case those specific points were irrelevant, you'll lose the case !

Others state that you want to have high level buckets, and make it more of a natural discussion to reach to your questions about specific data points. Personally, I'm not sure if this sounds appealing to any recruiter.

Also, another point is how many buckets you might look into analyzing. Ideally, how many buckets should we have ? Because technically you can have 4-5 MECE buckets that ARE relevant to the case. Yet, the level of relevance varies. So should one include them all for safety ? or should someone only focus on the extremely relevant buckets.

How would you advise on finding the sweet spot between general vs detailed info, and whether to include multiple buckets, or stick to a max of 3 ?

Best,

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer is - both are correct since it really depends on the case:

  • For some cases like profitability, I might have a structure with 3 levels (especially if I have multiple revenue streams) structured as an issue tree
  • For other cases like Market related cases (market entry, new product, PE deal) I will have just 2 levels (buckets + bullet points under the buckets)
  • For some cases like cost cutting or logistics I may have just 1 level (cost cutting framework (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/operations-cases-mck-1105#a2134) or Value chain)

Same with the number of buckets. If it is an issue tree - you may have 2-4 buckets in the first level, with market-related cases it will be 3-4 buckets, value chain 3-6 buckets, etc

So I recommend you to use a flexible approach depending on the type of the case. It definitely comes with practice. Here is an algorithm how to develop this skill:

  1. Make sure you understand all the different types of cases that you may face
  2. Identify the most appropriate structure for each type
  3. Solve 30-50 cases and try to understand where do they fit in your categorizations
  4. Based on your experience think of the potential variations in structures within each of the case types

Here is some inspiration for you. Below you can find a list of the most common case types and some high-level recommendations on structuring:

  1. Market sizing - structuring from the supply or demand side. Structuring using a formula or using an issue tree
  2. Profitability - basic profitability framework. Remember about different revenue streams and product mix
  3. Market context cases (Market Entry, New product, Acquisition, etc). Always start with the big picture "market". Finish with something specific to the case (e.g. How to enter?"). Structure it as if you are defining the work streams for the real project.
  4. Operational math problem (e.g. Should we increase the speed of an elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? Etc.) - Structuring as a process / value chain, with inflows, operations, and outflows
  5. Cost cutting - I provided the recommendations on structuring it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/operations-cases-mck-1105#a2134
  6. Valuation - Purely financial structure with cash flows, growth rate, WACC / hurdle rate, etc.
  7. Synergies - revenue synergies (price, qty, mix) and cost synergies (value chain).
  8. Social / economics cases (e.g. How to improve the quality of life in the city? How to increase the revenues of the museum?) - huge variability. Practice 3-5 social cases before the interview

This is just for inspiration. You should ideally make your own system.

Best of luck!

Hi,

The answer is - both are correct since it really depends on the case:

  • For some cases like profitability, I might have a structure with 3 levels (especially if I have multiple revenue streams) structured as an issue tree
  • For other cases like Market related cases (market entry, new product, PE deal) I will have just 2 levels (buckets + bullet points under the buckets)
  • For some cases like cost cutting or logistics I may have just 1 level (cost cutting framework (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/operations-cases-mck-1105#a2134) or Value chain)

Same with the number of buckets. If it is an issue tree - you may have 2-4 buckets in the first level, with market-related cases it will be 3-4 buckets, value chain 3-6 buckets, etc

So I recommend you to use a flexible approach depending on the type of the case. It definitely comes with practice. Here is an algorithm how to develop this skill:

  1. Make sure you understand all the different types of cases that you may face
  2. Identify the most appropriate structure for each type
  3. Solve 30-50 cases and try to understand where do they fit in your categorizations
  4. Based on your experience think of the potential variations in structures within each of the case types

Here is some inspiration for you. Below you can find a list of the most common case types and some high-level recommendations on structuring:

  1. Market sizing - structuring from the supply or demand side. Structuring using a formula or using an issue tree
  2. Profitability - basic profitability framework. Remember about different revenue streams and product mix
  3. Market context cases (Market Entry, New product, Acquisition, etc). Always start with the big picture "market". Finish with something specific to the case (e.g. How to enter?"). Structure it as if you are defining the work streams for the real project.
  4. Operational math problem (e.g. Should we increase the speed of an elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? Etc.) - Structuring as a process / value chain, with inflows, operations, and outflows
  5. Cost cutting - I provided the recommendations on structuring it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/operations-cases-mck-1105#a2134
  6. Valuation - Purely financial structure with cash flows, growth rate, WACC / hurdle rate, etc.
  7. Synergies - revenue synergies (price, qty, mix) and cost synergies (value chain).
  8. Social / economics cases (e.g. How to improve the quality of life in the city? How to increase the revenues of the museum?) - huge variability. Practice 3-5 social cases before the interview

This is just for inspiration. You should ideally make your own system.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Emma

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi!

I agree with Vlad. Let me just add 3 more things.

1. Number of level 1 buckets: 3-5 buckets is a good number. I would not make it more than 6 because then your buckets are probably already too detailed. You can always add an "other" bucket where you put all the less relevant and minor stuff in it. (just explain what it is).

2. Relevance of buckets: Some buckets might be more relevant than the others for a specific case. As a consultant you always work hypotheses driven; so try to use an 80:20 approach. You don't need to know every little detail to solve the case. Understand the key facts and KPIs first and then dig deeper where you think the solution/issue lies. In other words, focus on the most important buckets.

3. Level of detail: If you don't have the second level on paper, you should have it in your head at least mapped out; maybe even voice over it so that the interviewer knows how you think about it.

At the end what counts is that your thought process is structured and clear and that you can explain it in a clear way to your interviewer.

No worries, all comes with practice :-)

Good luck for your interview!

Best, E

Hi!

I agree with Vlad. Let me just add 3 more things.

1. Number of level 1 buckets: 3-5 buckets is a good number. I would not make it more than 6 because then your buckets are probably already too detailed. You can always add an "other" bucket where you put all the less relevant and minor stuff in it. (just explain what it is).

2. Relevance of buckets: Some buckets might be more relevant than the others for a specific case. As a consultant you always work hypotheses driven; so try to use an 80:20 approach. You don't need to know every little detail to solve the case. Understand the key facts and KPIs first and then dig deeper where you think the solution/issue lies. In other words, focus on the most important buckets.

3. Level of detail: If you don't have the second level on paper, you should have it in your head at least mapped out; maybe even voice over it so that the interviewer knows how you think about it.

At the end what counts is that your thought process is structured and clear and that you can explain it in a clear way to your interviewer.

No worries, all comes with practice :-)

Good luck for your interview!

Best, E

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ghali,

I agree with Vlad on the fact that the number of buckets and levels will depend by the framework. In general most of the structures will have:

  • 3-4 buckets
  • 2-3 levels

The best way to learn quickly about specific type of cases is the following:

  1. On your own: download MBA handbooks and filter them for the type of case you would like to improve (M&A, pricing, market entry, etc)
  2. With peers/expert: identify strong peers/experts with knowledge of different structures and practice with them

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Ghali,

I agree with Vlad on the fact that the number of buckets and levels will depend by the framework. In general most of the structures will have:

  • 3-4 buckets
  • 2-3 levels

The best way to learn quickly about specific type of cases is the following:

  1. On your own: download MBA handbooks and filter them for the type of case you would like to improve (M&A, pricing, market entry, etc)
  2. With peers/expert: identify strong peers/experts with knowledge of different structures and practice with them

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case