Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Structuring profitability cases

Can I structure profitability cases with 1. Reasons for profit decline 2. Ways to improve profitability 3. Incremental profitability analysis 4. Other risks and consideration as my main buckets? I am confused if it still count as MECE?

Can I structure profitability cases with 1. Reasons for profit decline 2. Ways to improve profitability 3. Incremental profitability analysis 4. Other risks and consideration as my main buckets? I am confused if it still count as MECE?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ravi!

Your thinking points to the right direction! :) Let me illustrate how I would approach a low-profits scenario. You should start to clarify the profit expectations and how much the company is actually underperforming. If, for example, reaching the industry benchmark is the objective, then I would do the following:

  1. Firstly you need to identify the numerical driver of the below-benchmark profits of the company (the WHAT? question). --> Identify the different revenue streams of the company; then for each revenue stream, draw a driver tree to find and isolate the core of the problem (compared to industry average: less customers? less revenue per customer? lower margin products sold? lower pricing? higher operational costs? etc.)
  2. Once the numerical problem driver is isolated, you need to understand the WHY? question. For this, the analysis depends on what the actual problem is. If it is a cost problem, you may want to go through the entire value chain to diagnose where the difference/disadvantage lies. If it is a revenue or sales mix problem, you may want to scrutinize underlying trends and developments, competing offers, substitutes etc.
  3. Based on your quantitative (WHAT?) and qualitative (WHY?) analysis, you can develop strategic measures to address the qualitative reasons.
  4. Do not forget to outline potential risks of your strategic recommendation

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Ravi!

Your thinking points to the right direction! :) Let me illustrate how I would approach a low-profits scenario. You should start to clarify the profit expectations and how much the company is actually underperforming. If, for example, reaching the industry benchmark is the objective, then I would do the following:

  1. Firstly you need to identify the numerical driver of the below-benchmark profits of the company (the WHAT? question). --> Identify the different revenue streams of the company; then for each revenue stream, draw a driver tree to find and isolate the core of the problem (compared to industry average: less customers? less revenue per customer? lower margin products sold? lower pricing? higher operational costs? etc.)
  2. Once the numerical problem driver is isolated, you need to understand the WHY? question. For this, the analysis depends on what the actual problem is. If it is a cost problem, you may want to go through the entire value chain to diagnose where the difference/disadvantage lies. If it is a revenue or sales mix problem, you may want to scrutinize underlying trends and developments, competing offers, substitutes etc.
  3. Based on your quantitative (WHAT?) and qualitative (WHY?) analysis, you can develop strategic measures to address the qualitative reasons.
  4. Do not forget to outline potential risks of your strategic recommendation

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ravi,

I think that your structure works but it's not always the best choice you can do. For example you can have a case where you don't have any profit decline but still your client wants to improve his profitability.

I would suggest to start from a more general framework where you write Profit = Revenues - Cost. In this way you analyze revenues and costs singularly and you can understand if and where there are rooms to improve the profitability.

Best,
Luca

Hello Ravi,

I think that your structure works but it's not always the best choice you can do. For example you can have a case where you don't have any profit decline but still your client wants to improve his profitability.

I would suggest to start from a more general framework where you write Profit = Revenues - Cost. In this way you analyze revenues and costs singularly and you can understand if and where there are rooms to improve the profitability.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey Ravi,

I believe that having non-standard approach to adress this problem is definitely good to have. But in order to have it more advanced, here is how I would recommend you to structure the problem (just a simple set of questions):

* What has happened with our profitability? Why?

* Are we the only one in the industry who has this problem or the problem is industry-wide? This is a crucial factor, as, for example, if you are in a cercular economy (commodity products) your revenue improvement potential is quite weak, unless you go through value chain (indirect growth).

* Then you can consider how to improve the profitability (by going through revenue and costs, keeping in mind what has been said above).

* Also don't forget assess feasibility of your improvement, resources needed, etc.

Good luck,

Hey Ravi,

I believe that having non-standard approach to adress this problem is definitely good to have. But in order to have it more advanced, here is how I would recommend you to structure the problem (just a simple set of questions):

* What has happened with our profitability? Why?

* Are we the only one in the industry who has this problem or the problem is industry-wide? This is a crucial factor, as, for example, if you are in a cercular economy (commodity products) your revenue improvement potential is quite weak, unless you go through value chain (indirect growth).

* Then you can consider how to improve the profitability (by going through revenue and costs, keeping in mind what has been said above).

* Also don't forget assess feasibility of your improvement, resources needed, etc.

Good luck,

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ravi,
it is a good high-level structure (I would include points 3&4 in the 2nd, remaining with only 2 main bullets). You are not requested to be MECE at this stage since these bullets are macro problems that answer to the questions: 1.what's happening? 2.how can we solve it?
When you are going to deep dive these main points you will have to be MECE (e.g. ways to improve P: increase R; decrease C).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Ravi,
it is a good high-level structure (I would include points 3&4 in the 2nd, remaining with only 2 main bullets). You are not requested to be MECE at this stage since these bullets are macro problems that answer to the questions: 1.what's happening? 2.how can we solve it?
When you are going to deep dive these main points you will have to be MECE (e.g. ways to improve P: increase R; decrease C).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I'm going to take a step back and answer the question you're really asking: How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

I'm going to take a step back and answer the question you're really asking: How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Ravi,

It really depends on what you have as a second level of your structure. If you want to use only 1 level - that's absolutely not enough. Moreover, what does "Incremental profitability analysis" even mean?

Best

Hi Ravi,

It really depends on what you have as a second level of your structure. If you want to use only 1 level - that's absolutely not enough. Moreover, what does "Incremental profitability analysis" even mean?

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it overall works, but many problems are tought in a way in which "classical" frameworks/approaches don´t work -precisely to see how can think creatively outside of them-.

I would start from the basics "PROFIT = REVENUES - COSTS" and drill down from there with questions on both components, 1st revenues and then costs.

Like this, you narrow down the problem more and more, discarding easily whatever is not the issue.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it overall works, but many problems are tought in a way in which "classical" frameworks/approaches don´t work -precisely to see how can think creatively outside of them-.

I would start from the basics "PROFIT = REVENUES - COSTS" and drill down from there with questions on both components, 1st revenues and then costs.

Like this, you narrow down the problem more and more, discarding easily whatever is not the issue.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3599
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 54.8k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11496
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.9k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2436
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 56.8k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2153
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 56.1k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2634
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case