Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Structuring a case interview - Order of data gathering and structure

Hello community,

I have a question related to the structure of the interview. Once the interviewer has presented the problem description, it is recommended to restate the problem in your own words and clarify all the objectives. After this step, do you start collecting information to prepare for the structure or do you first start with a preliminary roadmap and then start the data gathering process whigh might lead to a revision of the structure? What is the best approach?

Furthermore, is there any option that someone has a short look at my CV and a draft version of the cover letter, so that I can get an impression that I am on the right track?

Best regards

Markus

Hello community,

I have a question related to the structure of the interview. Once the interviewer has presented the problem description, it is recommended to restate the problem in your own words and clarify all the objectives. After this step, do you start collecting information to prepare for the structure or do you first start with a preliminary roadmap and then start the data gathering process whigh might lead to a revision of the structure? What is the best approach?

Furthermore, is there any option that someone has a short look at my CV and a draft version of the cover letter, so that I can get an impression that I am on the right track?

Best regards

Markus

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would suggest, very much in line with what you outlined in your post:

1. Restate the problem in your own words and clarify all the objectives & main info points you were giving.

2. Start collecting information to prepare for the structure. It´s not only fine, but also expected for you to ask clarifying questions.

3. Ask for some mins to draft a structure to later discuss it

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would suggest, very much in line with what you outlined in your post:

1. Restate the problem in your own words and clarify all the objectives & main info points you were giving.

2. Start collecting information to prepare for the structure. It´s not only fine, but also expected for you to ask clarifying questions.

3. Ask for some mins to draft a structure to later discuss it

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

There are a few things you will want to understand before developing a framework:

(1) Make sure you really understand the problem. Often, this comes down to understanding the business model, at least roughly, but this is not always true (operations cases are a common exception).

(2) Often, the goal will be stated only roughly and I recommend trying to quantify it. For example, you will want to know by how much they need to cut costs, or by how much they want to grow revenue.

(3) Ask for the time frame, as it will influence which recommendations make sense.

Most cases have a common logic behind them - which is why set frameworks such as those by Consentino work (to a certain point, at least). With experience, you will eventually also pick up on things that seem out of the ordinary and will then make a habit of asking for those. It's like a gut feeling which, for me, really happened after around 30 cases and now lets me postulate more concise frameworks.

There are a few things you will want to understand before developing a framework:

(1) Make sure you really understand the problem. Often, this comes down to understanding the business model, at least roughly, but this is not always true (operations cases are a common exception).

(2) Often, the goal will be stated only roughly and I recommend trying to quantify it. For example, you will want to know by how much they need to cut costs, or by how much they want to grow revenue.

(3) Ask for the time frame, as it will influence which recommendations make sense.

Most cases have a common logic behind them - which is why set frameworks such as those by Consentino work (to a certain point, at least). With experience, you will eventually also pick up on things that seem out of the ordinary and will then make a habit of asking for those. It's like a gut feeling which, for me, really happened after around 30 cases and now lets me postulate more concise frameworks.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Send it :)

Send it :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Markus,

After restating the problem, I always suggest to ask every information you need to clarify the case and be sure that you get the core of the problem (e.g. technical terms you are not sure about).
As soon as you have a clear view of the problem you can write down a structure, present it to your interviewer and start asking for information you need. Basing on these information you can then decide which part of the issue tree you want to drill down.

Regarding the CV: feel free to sent it to me ;)

Best,
Luca

Hello Markus,

After restating the problem, I always suggest to ask every information you need to clarify the case and be sure that you get the core of the problem (e.g. technical terms you are not sure about).
As soon as you have a clear view of the problem you can write down a structure, present it to your interviewer and start asking for information you need. Basing on these information you can then decide which part of the issue tree you want to drill down.

Regarding the CV: feel free to sent it to me ;)

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 70
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case