Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Structure for 'tell me a little bit about yourself' question in FIT?

Hey - a common opening question is 'tell me a little bit about yourself' or some variant of this. I've always struggled with exactly how to answer this. Do you guys have any advice on how best to approach this question?

For example, I wonder if it should be a chronological overview of my resume (like a 'walk me through your resume' type answer), or if it's more about highlighting key skills that are relevant to the job (maybe incorporating some a STAR structure at some point).

Any advice much appreciated.

Hey - a common opening question is 'tell me a little bit about yourself' or some variant of this. I've always struggled with exactly how to answer this. Do you guys have any advice on how best to approach this question?

For example, I wonder if it should be a chronological overview of my resume (like a 'walk me through your resume' type answer), or if it's more about highlighting key skills that are relevant to the job (maybe incorporating some a STAR structure at some point).

Any advice much appreciated.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story STAR structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, it's about your career path
  3. Start with a short 1 sentence summary of who you are. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  4. Depending on your experiences continue either from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  5. For each role in addition to the description add a memorable project or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story STAR structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, it's about your career path
  3. Start with a short 1 sentence summary of who you are. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  4. Depending on your experiences continue either from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  5. For each role in addition to the description add a memorable project or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

(edited)

That's a question I asked myself several times. I came to the conclusion, that the following is in my opinion a good approach on how to answer this question. The total answer takes about 2 minutes. By the way, I am not an expert, so it could be totally wrong.

1. General Facts (~15 seconds): Brief summary of your age, where you live, University ...

2. Adjectives that describe you well (~90 seconds)

"I would describe myself as , and a ."

2.1. Adjective one (~30 seconds)

"First..."

  • thesis: e.g. "I would describe myself as an interdisciplinary person"
  • reason: e.g. "I really enjoy working on the interface between business and technology"
  • example (facts from your CV): e.g. "That's why I choose the interdisciplinary study program business administration and engineering"

2.2. Adjective two (~30 seconds)

"Second..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

2.3. Adjectvie three (~30 seconds)

"Third..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

3. Why do these characteristics make you a good consultant (~15 seconds)

e.g. "Consultants have to be , , in order to , and "

Hope that helps.

Let me know, if you think that this approach is not appropriate :)

That's a question I asked myself several times. I came to the conclusion, that the following is in my opinion a good approach on how to answer this question. The total answer takes about 2 minutes. By the way, I am not an expert, so it could be totally wrong.

1. General Facts (~15 seconds): Brief summary of your age, where you live, University ...

2. Adjectives that describe you well (~90 seconds)

"I would describe myself as , and a ."

2.1. Adjective one (~30 seconds)

"First..."

  • thesis: e.g. "I would describe myself as an interdisciplinary person"
  • reason: e.g. "I really enjoy working on the interface between business and technology"
  • example (facts from your CV): e.g. "That's why I choose the interdisciplinary study program business administration and engineering"

2.2. Adjective two (~30 seconds)

"Second..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

2.3. Adjectvie three (~30 seconds)

"Third..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

3. Why do these characteristics make you a good consultant (~15 seconds)

e.g. "Consultants have to be , , in order to , and "

Hope that helps.

Let me know, if you think that this approach is not appropriate :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,040 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Walk me through your resume OR tell me about yourself - nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role

  2. What did you learn from that role

  3. How did that influence your next steps

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Walk me through your resume OR tell me about yourself - nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role

  2. What did you learn from that role

  3. How did that influence your next steps

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Dear A,

Chronological structure for you FIT question might take a lot of time for you to reply and thus it's vry difficult to take the nessessary things. So, I would recommend you to start with a summary sentence of your background, why you are relevant for consulting (or some specific company).

Next, talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular). The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization (Company, your responsibilities, you greatest achievements there), and also your main reason why consulting or this company.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Chronological structure for you FIT question might take a lot of time for you to reply and thus it's vry difficult to take the nessessary things. So, I would recommend you to start with a summary sentence of your background, why you are relevant for consulting (or some specific company).

Next, talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular). The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization (Company, your responsibilities, you greatest achievements there), and also your main reason why consulting or this company.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Chronological is obviously more standard - and more boring. Low risk, low reward.

A more interesting way is to go across to really hit on the various qualities you want to put forth. That will also allow you to really structure. For example:

"Over the course of my career, 3 different qualities keep popping up:

  • First, I identify significant pain points and opportunities;
  • Second, I am able to craft a story and sell it to the various stakeholders;
  • Third, by bringing a diverse team of unique individuals together, we think up and implement creative solutions to unlock $multi-million value.

Let me explain with a couple of examples..."

Chronological is obviously more standard - and more boring. Low risk, low reward.

A more interesting way is to go across to really hit on the various qualities you want to put forth. That will also allow you to really structure. For example:

"Over the course of my career, 3 different qualities keep popping up:

  • First, I identify significant pain points and opportunities;
  • Second, I am able to craft a story and sell it to the various stakeholders;
  • Third, by bringing a diverse team of unique individuals together, we think up and implement creative solutions to unlock $multi-million value.

Let me explain with a couple of examples..."

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.1k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.4k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case