Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Structure - Algebraic or Conceptual

Hi,

Let's assume we start the structure as the classic

Profit=Revenues-Costs and Revenues=Volume*Price...

After then, is it OK if we branch out from Volume -Market size, -Competition, -Product, -Channels etc. type of conceptual areas that will effect the volume? OR it's expected to continue in the consistent algebraic formula like Volume= #of users * Quantity per user etc?

Thanks!

Hi,

Let's assume we start the structure as the classic

Profit=Revenues-Costs and Revenues=Volume*Price...

After then, is it OK if we branch out from Volume -Market size, -Competition, -Product, -Channels etc. type of conceptual areas that will effect the volume? OR it's expected to continue in the consistent algebraic formula like Volume= #of users * Quantity per user etc?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

While you do your structure you split the revenues first by the revenue streams (if you have multiple streams) and then into either:

  • Price and quantity for the production companies. I also recommend to add proactively the 3rd box - the "Mix". Thus you show your business sense and demonstrate that you know the most common case traps. Pls note that the "mix" can be anything - geography, customer, product, etc.
  • The number of customers and the average check for retail stores, restaurants, ets. You can further split the customers into traffic and conversion (if relevant, e.g. for a fashion store) and the avg check into the products and prices

If you find out that one of the numbers has changed - you should build a new structure to address this change. It can be algebraic (E.g. #of customers = traffic * conversion, or Market volume * market share) or more qualitative (Like the decrease in QTY is caused by Product, Marketing or Distribution changes). There are tons of variations of structures and formulas that you can use and you should be very flexible depending on the type of the case, objective, industry, etc. In other words - there is no magic pill and you should use your best judgment.

Best!

Hi,

While you do your structure you split the revenues first by the revenue streams (if you have multiple streams) and then into either:

  • Price and quantity for the production companies. I also recommend to add proactively the 3rd box - the "Mix". Thus you show your business sense and demonstrate that you know the most common case traps. Pls note that the "mix" can be anything - geography, customer, product, etc.
  • The number of customers and the average check for retail stores, restaurants, ets. You can further split the customers into traffic and conversion (if relevant, e.g. for a fashion store) and the avg check into the products and prices

If you find out that one of the numbers has changed - you should build a new structure to address this change. It can be algebraic (E.g. #of customers = traffic * conversion, or Market volume * market share) or more qualitative (Like the decrease in QTY is caused by Product, Marketing or Distribution changes). There are tons of variations of structures and formulas that you can use and you should be very flexible depending on the type of the case, objective, industry, etc. In other words - there is no magic pill and you should use your best judgment.

Best!

(edited)

Hi there,

To answer your question - yes, it is okay, but your have to be very very careful in how you explain your framework. A major risk of doing so is being NOT MECE. Think about the "conceptual areas" you listed above. Okay, you put Competition under Volume. What about Price then? Does Competition affect Price too? If yes, do you write it again under Price? If you do so, is your framework still MECE? How do you explain it in a way that's MECE? If you cannot think of a good way to explain, I would advise against creating your framework such way.

If you are thinking about whether you can branch out from a mathematical/algebraic component into a list of qualitative/conceptual areas in general, yes you definitely can. There is no written rule. If this is the best way to approach a problem, definitely do so.

To answer the second part of your question, it is not always expected that you continue your framework with mathematical components, but very often that is the most logical and MECE way to divide up a problem. So try to do that if applicable.

Hi there,

To answer your question - yes, it is okay, but your have to be very very careful in how you explain your framework. A major risk of doing so is being NOT MECE. Think about the "conceptual areas" you listed above. Okay, you put Competition under Volume. What about Price then? Does Competition affect Price too? If yes, do you write it again under Price? If you do so, is your framework still MECE? How do you explain it in a way that's MECE? If you cannot think of a good way to explain, I would advise against creating your framework such way.

If you are thinking about whether you can branch out from a mathematical/algebraic component into a list of qualitative/conceptual areas in general, yes you definitely can. There is no written rule. If this is the best way to approach a problem, definitely do so.

To answer the second part of your question, it is not always expected that you continue your framework with mathematical components, but very often that is the most logical and MECE way to divide up a problem. So try to do that if applicable.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case