Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Strategy& Written Exam

Hi all,

I've searched the forum but could not find any relevant Q&A on this topic.

I'm recruiting for Strategy& and will have 2 written exams (each 20 minutes long).

Does anyone have any practice material he can share?
Any experiences with this exam?

Thanks!

Hi all,

I've searched the forum but could not find any relevant Q&A on this topic.

I'm recruiting for Strategy& and will have 2 written exams (each 20 minutes long).

Does anyone have any practice material he can share?
Any experiences with this exam?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey!

Can you clarify what office this is for, and any more detail?

I suspect this is the Quantitative and Verbal reasoning tests that they were using when I interned there in 2014. These tests are very similar to the standard SHL / CEB tests used by many consultancies and investment banks - so you can find plenty of material for these easily available online.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Hey!

Can you clarify what office this is for, and any more detail?

I suspect this is the Quantitative and Verbal reasoning tests that they were using when I interned there in 2014. These tests are very similar to the standard SHL / CEB tests used by many consultancies and investment banks - so you can find plenty of material for these easily available online.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

20 mins prep is indeed super short, is not the conventional written case, that are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. In the case of 20 mins even more, you won´t be able to do more than 2-3 slides.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

20 mins prep is indeed super short, is not the conventional written case, that are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. In the case of 20 mins even more, you won´t be able to do more than 2-3 slides.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case