Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Strategy & - prestige and career exits?

I'd like to hear your views on Strategy&. Is it a clear tier 2 company just lagging behind MBB? How is it's reputation among the consulting community?

I'm asking this because I'm interviewing its M&A practice and would consider to switch to PE in a few years (or join a corporate), but on many private equity job description it seems that they are only looking for MBB candidates. On the other hand, for the Fortune 500 companies, I've seen many C-suites coming from MBB, but can't remember to see anyone from Strategy&.. How would joining this firm impact my future career path? Is it a good choice generally speaking? Thanks a lot.

I'd like to hear your views on Strategy&. Is it a clear tier 2 company just lagging behind MBB? How is it's reputation among the consulting community?

I'm asking this because I'm interviewing its M&A practice and would consider to switch to PE in a few years (or join a corporate), but on many private equity job description it seems that they are only looking for MBB candidates. On the other hand, for the Fortune 500 companies, I've seen many C-suites coming from MBB, but can't remember to see anyone from Strategy&.. How would joining this firm impact my future career path? Is it a good choice generally speaking? Thanks a lot.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Which region/office are you interviewing? Please update your question with this detail for more targetted advice as reputation varies. Overall, S& is a decent bet & will give you good options. Obviously a lot depends on YOU i.e do you fit better with S& or for that matter another firm, what type of roles you take, your performance & impact.

Have a look at this thread for similar question: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-strategy-uk-7410

Have a look a this thread also for a more detailed reply from me on choosing the right role/career-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/opinion-on-leaving-boutique-consulting-after-1-year-10466

Which region/office are you interviewing? Please update your question with this detail for more targetted advice as reputation varies. Overall, S& is a decent bet & will give you good options. Obviously a lot depends on YOU i.e do you fit better with S& or for that matter another firm, what type of roles you take, your performance & impact.

Have a look at this thread for similar question: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-strategy-uk-7410

Have a look a this thread also for a more detailed reply from me on choosing the right role/career-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/opinion-on-leaving-boutique-consulting-after-1-year-10466

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Strategy& is generally considered a Tier 2. However this also depends on the geography - in the Middle East, for example, they are stronger than Bain thanks to the past relationships developed by Booz.

The MBB brand is currently stronger than the S& one. As Ian said, some positions are MBB-only as an initial screening.

Whether it makes sense to accept a S& offer depends on the opportunity cost. If you have an MBB offer, that’s generally better in terms of exit opportunities. If you don’t, a S& offer will still open several doors.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Strategy& is generally considered a Tier 2. However this also depends on the geography - in the Middle East, for example, they are stronger than Bain thanks to the past relationships developed by Booz.

The MBB brand is currently stronger than the S& one. As Ian said, some positions are MBB-only as an initial screening.

Whether it makes sense to accept a S& offer depends on the opportunity cost. If you have an MBB offer, that’s generally better in terms of exit opportunities. If you don’t, a S& offer will still open several doors.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can't have Tiers and then say "just lagging behind". That's not how this works :)

MBB is a league (tier) above the rest. There are a lot of post-consulting roles/opporunities that specify MBB-only. That said, there are plenty that don't. However, if you're not Tier 1, you're not Tier 1. It doesn't matter if you're "top of Tier 2" when it comes to those specific opportunites.

Please let me be clear that I am no way implying that the Tier 2 firms aren't worth going to - they absolutely are and you should be super happy about a Strategy& offer!

Finally, remember that rankings depend on your region. Strategy& is essentially tier 1 in the Middle East. In other continents/regions its overall ranking (within Tier 2) varies. Nothing beats googling rankings AND networking in regards to figuring out its exact position, prestige, and career exits in that specific region :)

Hi there,

You can't have Tiers and then say "just lagging behind". That's not how this works :)

MBB is a league (tier) above the rest. There are a lot of post-consulting roles/opporunities that specify MBB-only. That said, there are plenty that don't. However, if you're not Tier 1, you're not Tier 1. It doesn't matter if you're "top of Tier 2" when it comes to those specific opportunites.

Please let me be clear that I am no way implying that the Tier 2 firms aren't worth going to - they absolutely are and you should be super happy about a Strategy& offer!

Finally, remember that rankings depend on your region. Strategy& is essentially tier 1 in the Middle East. In other continents/regions its overall ranking (within Tier 2) varies. Nothing beats googling rankings AND networking in regards to figuring out its exact position, prestige, and career exits in that specific region :)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case