Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& Middle East salary for BA

associate dubai salary strategy& strategy& dubai
New answer on Oct 31, 2023
12 Answers
9.8 k Views
Anonymous B asked on Jun 13, 2020

Hello everyone,

Hope all is well! I am trying to get an idea of how much a business analyst in Strategy& Middle East get paid? What is the expected salary?

In Glassdoor, all of the salaries are beasd on USA consultants, so I don’t know if it differs significantly then Middle East offices!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

While I don't have access to specific salary figures, I can give you a general idea based on my experience in the industry.

Salaries for Business Analysts at Strategy& in the Middle East can vary depending on factors such as location, level of experience, and educational background. Generally, the compensation package for entry-level positions in consulting firms in the Middle East is competitive and attractive.

In the Middle East, consulting firms typically offer a base salary that is comparable to other regions, taking into account factors such as cost of living and market conditions. Additionally, consulting firms often provide performance-based bonuses and benefits that can further enhance the overall compensation package.

To get a more accurate understanding of the expected salary range, I recommend reaching out to individuals who have worked at Strategy& in the Middle East or connecting with current employees through professional networking platforms. They may be able to provide more specific insights into the compensation structure and range for Business Analysts in that region.

Remember, it's important to consider not only the salary but also the overall career growth opportunities, learning and development programs, and the firm's reputation when evaluating a job offer. I wish you the best of luck in your pursuit of a career at Strategy& in the Middle East!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous D replied on Jun 13, 2020

Hi there,

From personal sources I can tell you that base salary for all S&, BCG, MCK, OW, ATK, BAIN for entry-level consultant in the Middle East is around 5,000 USD. Allow additional 2,000 USD for accommodation in some of the locations (ex: Dubai). Big4 is more around 3,500 USD.

Cheers.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous A on Jun 21, 2020

This is absolutely correct.

Anonymous E on Nov 18, 2020

I disagree, I am in one of the top 6 (no Big4) and it's higher 75-82k $

Originally answered question:

Associate at Strategy& Middle East

Mario
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there, typically an entry level associate would make around $80k a year excluding food expenses and annual bonus (10-15% of base). All in all the comp is closer to $100k. Keep in mind that there are also promotions almost every year (A1 to A2 to A3 etc.) for associates at S&. I'm pretty familiar with consulting in Dubai so let me know if you need more help. 

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Associate at Strategy& Middle East

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there,

My expectation would be 80-100k$.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
I confirm the basic salary is in line with the standard of top firms in ME: $80k

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous updated the answer on Jun 13, 2020

Dear A,

As for the entry position of Business Analyst in Strategy& Dubai office the base salary is 80 000 usd/anum plus bonuses.

I have already helped several candidates to get offers from Strategy&. If you need any help or connections, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous F on Jun 13, 2020

Do you know if they are still accepting applications via referrals and still interviewing candidates? Thanks

Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

The salary is gonna be around 80-85 k$, you can find realiable information on salaries on Glassdoor.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

70-80 k USD bruto + diets, which in consulting can make a big difference

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Agreed with the below answers. Answer note that if you don't currently live ther,e you may also receive a relocation bonus..

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 16, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  1. Location is not important. Brand of the company is important. Also, it's important to tell them an interesting story. Double background (e.g. consulting + tech) usually helps a lot
  2. 2. Similar to other companies - you should have a partner / partners in that country supporting your transition. Otherwise, it'll be hard
  3. Glassdoor can help
  4. Product roles will be close to impossible if you don't have prior product / engineering or at least product ops background. Usually, you can apply to Biz ops / Sales Ops / revenue / strategic finance teams

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely