Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& Middle East

MBB Middle East strategy& strategy& ME
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
5 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 10, 2023

What are the strengths of Strategy& in the Middle East? How does it fare compared to the MBB?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vasilis
Expert
replied on May 10, 2023
x-BCG Dubai, x-Recruitment lead for BCG, Case Interview Expert (350+ interviews, 100% recommendation rate), Ops Manager @ Uber

One of the key strengths of Strategy& in the Middle East is its deep understanding of the local business environment and culture. Strategy& has been operating in the Middle East for over 50 years, and has established strong relationships with local businesses, government entities, and other stakeholders. This has enabled Strategy& to develop a deep knowledge of the region's unique challenges and opportunities, and to provide tailored solutions to its clients.

Another strength of Strategy& in the Middle East is its focus on strategic transformation. Strategy& has a strong reputation for helping companies achieve significant transformational change, such as entering new markets, developing new products, or restructuring their operations. Its expertise in strategic planning, organizational design, and change management has been highly valued by clients in the region.

In addition, Strategy& has a diverse portfolio of clients in the Middle East, ranging from large multinational corporations to small and medium-sized enterprises. This has allowed the firm to develop expertise across a range of industries, including energy, financial services, healthcare, and government. Its ability to provide insights and solutions that are tailored to specific industry and company contexts has been a key factor in its success in the region.

When comparing Strategy& to the MBB firms, it is important to note that each firm has its own strengths and areas of expertise. While the MBB firms have a strong global reputation and extensive experience working with large multinational clients, Strategy& has a deeper understanding of the Middle East business environment and has established strong relationships with local stakeholders. Furthermore, Strategy&'s focus on strategic transformation and its diverse client portfolio can make it a strong choice for companies looking to achieve significant change in the region. Ultimately, the best consulting firm for a specific project will depend on the client's unique needs and objectives, and a careful evaluation of each firm's capabilities and expertise.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

What a great answer from Vasilis!

Strategy& is known the be the strongest competitor to MBB in the Middle East. In fact, it's probably its strongest region reputation wise. There are many who view it as MBS (S& replacing Bain).

Remember that every country is different so the positioning, types of projects, culture, are going to be different (inherently and also when compared to MBB) across each specific country.

Get networking! These are great questions to ask during those calls :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Wow, that's really difficult to tell, especially on an overall firm level. 

The only proper differences you can discern between these firms are rather at the industry level - for instance, some might be dominant in a particular sector where others are barely present. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 11, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

To echo Vasilis and Ian, Strategy& is a large, strong firm in the ME region with a solid reputation and lots of durable partnerships with businesses in the area. It is a strong competitor for MBB. I'm not sure about industry focus, but regarding capabilities they are highly valued for long-term strategy and transformation in particular.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 10, 2023

Dear candidate, it is a good foundational starting point for your career in consulting. With MBB you have more options, they are more prestigious, but you can start at Strategy& and move to MBB any time easily compared to not having that experience. Decide what you aim for why do you want to work in consulting and how can you go ahead best. Kind regards.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Vasilis gave the best answer

Vasilis

x-BCG Dubai, x-Recruitment lead for BCG, Case Interview Expert (350+ interviews, 100% recommendation rate), Ops Manager
49
Meetings
96
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
24 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^