Strategy& London Office

assessmentcenter M&A PwC strategy&
New answer on Dec 31, 2020
3 Answers
1.0 k Views
Chiebuka asked on Nov 20, 2020

Please has anyone been invited to the Strategy& assessment day for the London office and can give me some tips? Would really appreciate it as I have mine on Monday!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In general, Strategy& is not much different form the rest! Keep casing and practicing your ability to drive cases, think/communicate quickly, have valuable insights, intrepret charts/graphs/math quicklty and effectively, etc. etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Chiebuka,

I have supported tens of candidates in achieving offers from S&. Feel free to text me for some inputs and advices

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Chiebuka,

the strategies are similar to other offices:

  • make some more research about the company, its products and services, news
  • arrive at least 15 minutes before the starting time
  • be polite to everyone, interact with them
  • in groupn exercises try to involve others as well
  • if something goes wrong, ask for a feedback

If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,031
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews