Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Strategy& London Final Round Result

Hey there, I had attended the final round interview session at Strategy& London earlier last week and was informed that I would be expecting the result of any decisions by the end of the week. At the current point in time, I've yet to receive any word from the company and was wondering what situation everyone else is currently in.

Has anyone heard back from the recruitment team? And if so, did you receive and offer or a rejection?

Hey there, I had attended the final round interview session at Strategy& London earlier last week and was informed that I would be expecting the result of any decisions by the end of the week. At the current point in time, I've yet to receive any word from the company and was wondering what situation everyone else is currently in.

Has anyone heard back from the recruitment team? And if so, did you receive and offer or a rejection?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I'm afraid it's likely bad news. It is poor form from the company to not inform you, but I know of it happening before (at other firms).

To be sure I would call the recruiting team.

I'm afraid it's likely bad news. It is poor form from the company to not inform you, but I know of it happening before (at other firms).

To be sure I would call the recruiting team.

Hey hey, I'm in exactly the same position as you: still haven't heard anything. A friend of mine was at my assessment centre and got called a few days later with an offer but hasn't had anything over email (although said they were sending offer letters out today/tomorrow). Very odd though as they said they'd tell us by last week!

Hey hey, I'm in exactly the same position as you: still haven't heard anything. A friend of mine was at my assessment centre and got called a few days later with an offer but hasn't had anything over email (although said they were sending offer letters out today/tomorrow). Very odd though as they said they'd tell us by last week!

Thanks for the reply, I am actively waiting as well. Not sure if it is to be good news having not heard back, but the few people I know did not get any reply yet either. — Bobby R on Dec 13, 2018

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I wouldn't assume bad news. S& do take time up to 1-2 weeks after the final round. Its worth reaching out to their HC team regularly

I wouldn't assume bad news. S& do take time up to 1-2 weeks after the final round. Its worth reaching out to their HC team regularly

Anonymous A asked on Dec 12, 2018 - 5 answers — Anonymous C on Feb 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Usually the results take up to several weeks depending on different factors.
It's advisable to contact HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

Usually the results take up to several weeks depending on different factors.
It's advisable to contact HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks.

Cheers,
GB

Anonymous A asked on Dec 12, 2018 - 5 answers — Anonymous on Feb 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case