Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Strategy for Customer Retention -MECE Framework feedback

Hi everyone, In order to develop a strategy/plan for customer retention for a SaaS prodcut before launch, I wanted to use a MECE framework (hypothesis tree) to strategize and present, is the following one ok? or any better suggestions?

Objective: Keep churn at minimal when we launch (i've tried to use a customer journey like framework with the assumption that more engagement can reduce retention)

1) Account Sign-up

- how many steps to complete signup? How can we keep it as short as possible?

- What info do we need?

2) Onboarding

- How can we onbard the customer? quick tour? live traning?

- How long should the onboarding be ? how many steps & what to cover?

3) Post- Onboarding:

a) User proactive use: Open the app --> Loading time of the app--> type of info on first screen [how can we ensure a smooth process as mentioned], [ what are the regular features that a user would want to enage with? do we have any other non-core features that can encourage enangement]

b) Reactive use: To ensure more enagement can we send proactive updates of data & other info?

4) Analytics

- How can we monitor technical issues to ensure worry free experience?

- Can we create algorithms to flag low enagemeng customer who could churn?

Please give feedback & thoguths if this is ok or bad and your suggestions would be appreciated.

Hi everyone, In order to develop a strategy/plan for customer retention for a SaaS prodcut before launch, I wanted to use a MECE framework (hypothesis tree) to strategize and present, is the following one ok? or any better suggestions?

Objective: Keep churn at minimal when we launch (i've tried to use a customer journey like framework with the assumption that more engagement can reduce retention)

1) Account Sign-up

- how many steps to complete signup? How can we keep it as short as possible?

- What info do we need?

2) Onboarding

- How can we onbard the customer? quick tour? live traning?

- How long should the onboarding be ? how many steps & what to cover?

3) Post- Onboarding:

a) User proactive use: Open the app --> Loading time of the app--> type of info on first screen [how can we ensure a smooth process as mentioned], [ what are the regular features that a user would want to enage with? do we have any other non-core features that can encourage enangement]

b) Reactive use: To ensure more enagement can we send proactive updates of data & other info?

4) Analytics

- How can we monitor technical issues to ensure worry free experience?

- Can we create algorithms to flag low enagemeng customer who could churn?

Please give feedback & thoguths if this is ok or bad and your suggestions would be appreciated.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Kevin

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi, as always with cases you need to clearly define your metric, Here the "Churn".

Ask clarification question to understand how does your client define churn (Usually how many customers come back after being activated), how do they define activation? over which period do they consider a user as a churned user?

After understanding what's the current state of the SaaS Business model, you can breakdown the problem into 2 parts, how you can improve the experience before and after the activation.

Hi, as always with cases you need to clearly define your metric, Here the "Churn".

Ask clarification question to understand how does your client define churn (Usually how many customers come back after being activated), how do they define activation? over which period do they consider a user as a churned user?

After understanding what's the current state of the SaaS Business model, you can breakdown the problem into 2 parts, how you can improve the experience before and after the activation.

Ok. Churn metric is 1-2% - 90 days from signup. This is for a NEW product so in this case there is no"issues" but more of hypothesis. So does the "After" activation (post onboarding) framework that I mentioned look good? — StanS on Sep 14, 2020

I'm surprised this a low churn for a new product. Anyway, the most important here is to bring value to the right customer and being able to reiterate that. Therefore a possible Framework could be 1) User (Do we attract the right user) 2) Value proposition (Do we manage to provide value as quickly as possible) 3) Engagement (Do we manage to reiterate this value over a long period) — Kevin on Sep 14, 2020

Ok thanks for the feedback, the churn rate is more of an intended churn rate rather than an actual one. — StanS on Sep 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is bad!

The structure looks good, but it misses the entire point!

They specifically ask you to reduce churn. However, your 1st and 2nd buckets don't address this at all!

So, you need to expand upon your buckets #3 and 4. Specifically, talk about reasons churn could occur, how to prevent them, and how to learn lessons from other companies/experiences!

Hi,

This is bad!

The structure looks good, but it misses the entire point!

They specifically ask you to reduce churn. However, your 1st and 2nd buckets don't address this at all!

So, you need to expand upon your buckets #3 and 4. Specifically, talk about reasons churn could occur, how to prevent them, and how to learn lessons from other companies/experiences!

Hey Ian, thanks for the feedback, I included 1&2 as I thought that maybe part of the "churn" reasons, eg: No onboarding can cause a user to be lost & not have familiarity leading to drop in return. — Anonymous on Sep 15, 2020 (edited)

If they don't get onboarded, they don't sign up. If they don't sign up, they can't leave. Hence, you don't have customer churn! — Ian on Sep 16, 2020

This case is about retention NOT acquisition ;) — Ian on Sep 16, 2020

hmm got it. but is it also a possibility that getting incorrect customers to sign up is also contributing to the churn or does this fall under the #3 — Anonymous on Sep 16, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several big things that are missing here:

  • Product adoption by the client (e.g. we can have perfect onboarding but the client is not pushing it)
  • Customer support
  • Pricing, pricing structure and discounts (e.g. for many products pricing will change with usage. In Hubspot the free tier is cheap but limited features, The next Tier is super expensive for SMBs)
  • Product itself and customer satisfaction - adressing customer needs. Being better then competitors (Core features, additional features, integrations, etc)
  • Churn prevention (e.g. churn forecasting, offers and discounts, etc)

Best

Hi,

Several big things that are missing here:

  • Product adoption by the client (e.g. we can have perfect onboarding but the client is not pushing it)
  • Customer support
  • Pricing, pricing structure and discounts (e.g. for many products pricing will change with usage. In Hubspot the free tier is cheap but limited features, The next Tier is super expensive for SMBs)
  • Product itself and customer satisfaction - adressing customer needs. Being better then competitors (Core features, additional features, integrations, etc)
  • Churn prevention (e.g. churn forecasting, offers and discounts, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Careful here, since you open the scope too much.

They give you a very clear, simple and well-scoped task: reduce churn.

Not all the points you mention indeed attack this, and hence they turn into noise that makes the structure longer than needed and foggy.

Points 1 and 2 are totally irrelevant.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Careful here, since you open the scope too much.

They give you a very clear, simple and well-scoped task: reduce churn.

Not all the points you mention indeed attack this, and hence they turn into noise that makes the structure longer than needed and foggy.

Points 1 and 2 are totally irrelevant.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

To reduce churn, you want to keep users of the app engages. Therefore your first parts of your framework on sign-up and onboarding might not be necessary. In fact, even a MECE framework might not be necessary as only your step 3 really aims at reducing churn.

To do that, I'd recommend to do the analysis on an episode level, rather than on a customer lifetime level as you have done. Then you can optimize them from most churning to least. For that, you determine the potential to frustrate for each user episode. Together with real-time user engagement data, this allows you to prioritize episodes, e.g. ina 2x2 against the potential to frustrate (what % of users churn after going through the episode) vs episode occurance (% of users that go through the episode p.a.). To make it even more detailed, you might break this up by user segment to look at where the most valuable customers churn.

Then you can optimize the episodes along the measures you have defined under your first point (reduce number of forms or clicks required, provide more help, etc.....)

To reduce churn, you want to keep users of the app engages. Therefore your first parts of your framework on sign-up and onboarding might not be necessary. In fact, even a MECE framework might not be necessary as only your step 3 really aims at reducing churn.

To do that, I'd recommend to do the analysis on an episode level, rather than on a customer lifetime level as you have done. Then you can optimize them from most churning to least. For that, you determine the potential to frustrate for each user episode. Together with real-time user engagement data, this allows you to prioritize episodes, e.g. ina 2x2 against the potential to frustrate (what % of users churn after going through the episode) vs episode occurance (% of users that go through the episode p.a.). To make it even more detailed, you might break this up by user segment to look at where the most valuable customers churn.

Then you can optimize the episodes along the measures you have defined under your first point (reduce number of forms or clicks required, provide more help, etc.....)

Hey henning, could "no on-boarding" also result in churn as it part of the "user exp"? — Anonymous A on Sep 15, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 70
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 1.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 39
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case