Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Strategy& Dubai interview

Hey guys,

I have received an interview call from Strategy& Dubai office and wanted some insights about the interviews and the office. They told me there will be 3 45-minutes back to back interviews.

It would be great if you can help me!

Thank you!

Hey guys,

I have received an interview call from Strategy& Dubai office and wanted some insights about the interviews and the office. They told me there will be 3 45-minutes back to back interviews.

It would be great if you can help me!

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard and similar to any other consulting company:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Best

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard and similar to any other consulting company:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing special, traditional MBB structure: (1) FIT, (2) Business Case and (3) some minutes for your question for the interviwer.

Regarding what´s special with the office for it´s location, mainly the kind of projects -more Public Sector than in other offices- and big clients in an "early" stage (maning that they are not historical clients that have been always working with consultants, that you find everywhere in the old european/american offices)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing special, traditional MBB structure: (1) FIT, (2) Business Case and (3) some minutes for your question for the interviwer.

Regarding what´s special with the office for it´s location, mainly the kind of projects -more Public Sector than in other offices- and big clients in an "early" stage (maning that they are not historical clients that have been always working with consultants, that you find everywhere in the old european/american offices)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Strategy& follow a standard format for the interviews. You will have :

  • 5-10 minutes of introduction and fit interview
  • 25-30 minutes of business case
  • 5-10 minutes of questions to your interviewer

Feel free to contact me for any further information, I had the interviews with the italian office of Strategy& and with another Dubai office.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Strategy& follow a standard format for the interviews. You will have :

  • 5-10 minutes of introduction and fit interview
  • 25-30 minutes of business case
  • 5-10 minutes of questions to your interviewer

Feel free to contact me for any further information, I had the interviews with the italian office of Strategy& and with another Dubai office.

Best,
Luca

Hey A,

First of all, my congratulations to your interview invite!

I already helped several mentees of mine to get into Strategy &. Actually One of them has also got an offer for Dubai office just this Monday.

I can tell you all the details about the process, structure and cases over phone, just drop me a PM.

Looking towards helping you to get an offer from them,

André

Hey A,

First of all, my congratulations to your interview invite!

I already helped several mentees of mine to get into Strategy &. Actually One of them has also got an offer for Dubai office just this Monday.

I can tell you all the details about the process, structure and cases over phone, just drop me a PM.

Looking towards helping you to get an offer from them,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case