Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Strategy Consulting in the Middle East

How does strategy consulting in the Middle East differ from strategy consulting in mature and frontier markets (in terms of nature and quality of work experience)?

How does strategy consulting in the Middle East differ from strategy consulting in mature and frontier markets (in terms of nature and quality of work experience)?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
engagements are more strategic than in mature markets, where instead many projects are on cost efficiency, operations, and implementation. Hour of work similar, salary bigger.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
engagements are more strategic than in mature markets, where instead many projects are on cost efficiency, operations, and implementation. Hour of work similar, salary bigger.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Having worked in BCG Dubai, I can summarize the differences as follows:

  • Strategic level of projects: More implementation-oriented projects with 10+ consultants
  • Duration of projects: Projects that can go up to 2-3 years (and you may be staffed for a year in the same project)
  • Sector: Larger share of public sector projects, which involve frequent traveling to key countries e.g. KSA, Qatar, Egypt etc.

All in all, ME offers a great opportunity for you to learn and practice consulting in top tier clients, however, the downside is that you may find yourself working on public sector projects too much which may limit your exposure to the private sector, and thus may limit your exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Having worked in BCG Dubai, I can summarize the differences as follows:

  • Strategic level of projects: More implementation-oriented projects with 10+ consultants
  • Duration of projects: Projects that can go up to 2-3 years (and you may be staffed for a year in the same project)
  • Sector: Larger share of public sector projects, which involve frequent traveling to key countries e.g. KSA, Qatar, Egypt etc.

All in all, ME offers a great opportunity for you to learn and practice consulting in top tier clients, however, the downside is that you may find yourself working on public sector projects too much which may limit your exposure to the private sector, and thus may limit your exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Work is more intense in developing countries
  • ME has a lot of Public Sector, Metals & Mining
  • Quality is similar to other countries
  • Projects may be more exciting since you are working directly with the top management.

Best

Hi,

  • Work is more intense in developing countries
  • ME has a lot of Public Sector, Metals & Mining
  • Quality is similar to other countries
  • Projects may be more exciting since you are working directly with the top management.

Best

Dear A,

I would say that nature of projects in the Middle East is more interesting than in the other parts of the world, because there are lot of strategy projects where you would be able to develop new things. Since there is ofthen the case that no pre-data or no-market is valuable before you would be able to work on new concepts and create smth new completelt from the scratch using "green field" approach which I find really cool. However, on the other hand, if you develop new things they cannot be perfect from the first side. Therefor the quality of work and the requirements are considerably lower than on the established markets in Europe or in the US. So sometimes you might face an obstacle during the exit options that your experience in the Middle East is not transferable to Europe or US, because these markets have already very developed environment and don't need basic skills which you have developed in the ME.

Nevertheless, it's a very interesting and very stip learning curve, I have spent 4 years in Europe and then 2 years in the Middle Eats, so I can compare two markets pretty well. If you need further insights, drop me a line and I'm happy to share my experience with you and give you some advices.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would say that nature of projects in the Middle East is more interesting than in the other parts of the world, because there are lot of strategy projects where you would be able to develop new things. Since there is ofthen the case that no pre-data or no-market is valuable before you would be able to work on new concepts and create smth new completelt from the scratch using "green field" approach which I find really cool. However, on the other hand, if you develop new things they cannot be perfect from the first side. Therefor the quality of work and the requirements are considerably lower than on the established markets in Europe or in the US. So sometimes you might face an obstacle during the exit options that your experience in the Middle East is not transferable to Europe or US, because these markets have already very developed environment and don't need basic skills which you have developed in the ME.

Nevertheless, it's a very interesting and very stip learning curve, I have spent 4 years in Europe and then 2 years in the Middle Eats, so I can compare two markets pretty well. If you need further insights, drop me a line and I'm happy to share my experience with you and give you some advices.

Best,
André

You can take more strategy consulting help from the professionals of OFS by visiting https://www.onefederalsolution.com/

You can take more strategy consulting help from the professionals of OFS by visiting https://www.onefederalsolution.com/

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Based on the feedback I've collected from colleagues and friends who have worked there, this is what I can tell you:

  • On average, working hours are as much intense as in mature / frontier markets
  • Middle East projects mainly focus on "heavy industries" such as Industrial Goods, Utilities, Oil & Gas and Public Administration
  • From a compensation perspective, it is much more convenient to join the local office (e.g. in Dubai) rather than live in Europe and work on a project over there (compensation can be significantly different)

Hope this helps!

Good luck with your preparation

Federico

Based on the feedback I've collected from colleagues and friends who have worked there, this is what I can tell you:

  • On average, working hours are as much intense as in mature / frontier markets
  • Middle East projects mainly focus on "heavy industries" such as Industrial Goods, Utilities, Oil & Gas and Public Administration
  • From a compensation perspective, it is much more convenient to join the local office (e.g. in Dubai) rather than live in Europe and work on a project over there (compensation can be significantly different)

Hope this helps!

Good luck with your preparation

Federico

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case