Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Strategy& Business Analyst WLB

Hi everyone,

I want to have a sense of work life balance for Business Analyst in Strategy& ME. Is it really the average working hours 60-70 a week a cross the year? Or this just more true for senior consultants and managers?

Appreciate your help and responses,

Hi everyone,

I want to have a sense of work life balance for Business Analyst in Strategy& ME. Is it really the average working hours 60-70 a week a cross the year? Or this just more true for senior consultants and managers?

Appreciate your help and responses,

(edited)

Did you have interviews there recently? — Anonymous B on Jun 19, 2020

I did — Anonymous A on Jun 19, 2020

Interesting to know! Were you in the pipeline before covid? Thanks — Anonymous B on Jun 19, 2020

Fresh graduate — Anonymous A on Jun 19, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

12-14 hours per day for consultants and project managers are quite the norm in the middle east region.

Long working hours are part of the consulting life here - however, there has been some recent improvements.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

12-14 hours per day for consultants and project managers are quite the norm in the middle east region.

Long working hours are part of the consulting life here - however, there has been some recent improvements.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the project but it will be something around that amount.
Generally speaking, in consultancy it's more likely that you will work more hours when you are a junior consultant rather than a manager.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the project but it will be something around that amount.
Generally speaking, in consultancy it's more likely that you will work more hours when you are a junior consultant rather than a manager.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The region is well known to have one of the longest working hour across the consulting firms that I worked so not only for Strategy&.

It also seems that the long working hour is across all levels

Hi,

The region is well known to have one of the longest working hour across the consulting firms that I worked so not only for Strategy&.

It also seems that the long working hour is across all levels

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anomyous,

It's common working hours not only there - you should accept it as a reality and plan for that. Might be more or less for some periods, but on average it is what you need to expect.

One aspect you might be able to influence a bit when you are in the position to choosing a certain project: working times also vary by how well your project lead is performing. If he really knows well what he is doing, it translates into less working hours by the simple fact that instead of 'trial and error' approach in analysis (ok, I exaggerate a bit, but you get the point) a very experienced project lead knows exaclty what to do and save you time.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anomyous,

It's common working hours not only there - you should accept it as a reality and plan for that. Might be more or less for some periods, but on average it is what you need to expect.

One aspect you might be able to influence a bit when you are in the position to choosing a certain project: working times also vary by how well your project lead is performing. If he really knows well what he is doing, it translates into less working hours by the simple fact that instead of 'trial and error' approach in analysis (ok, I exaggerate a bit, but you get the point) a very experienced project lead knows exaclty what to do and save you time.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry, but yes, 60-70 is normal.

  • You may get projects/cases where you're working 50 hours/week (in which case you're ecstatic), and you may also get projects/cases that are 80+ hours/week...yes, that means weekends.
  • You may get 3 projects in a row that are 80 hours/week.
  • You may have also 3 months on the beach with no work.

Please prepare yourself to work hard and generally not have expectations for work-life balance (it can happen, but it does so in blocks, and you'll only be disappointed if you set expectations)

Hi there,

I'm sorry, but yes, 60-70 is normal.

  • You may get projects/cases where you're working 50 hours/week (in which case you're ecstatic), and you may also get projects/cases that are 80+ hours/week...yes, that means weekends.
  • You may get 3 projects in a row that are 80 hours/week.
  • You may have also 3 months on the beach with no work.

Please prepare yourself to work hard and generally not have expectations for work-life balance (it can happen, but it does so in blocks, and you'll only be disappointed if you set expectations)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As with MBB, totally depends on the project (managers, scope and client, mostly).

  • GOOD project: 60h/week
  • BAD project: 80h/week.
  • VERY bad project: 90+ h/week (yes, it happens)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As with MBB, totally depends on the project (managers, scope and client, mostly).

  • GOOD project: 60h/week
  • BAD project: 80h/week.
  • VERY bad project: 90+ h/week (yes, it happens)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case