Strategy&

Cases Practice cases strategy&
New answer on Sep 20, 2021
7 Answers
98 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2021

Hello, 

Hope all is well, 

I was wondering if anyone has tips and cases to practice/focus on regarding case interview for Strategy&. 

Thank you so much for your help. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend to share your target office as cases may change according to that.

If you need help please feel free to PM me, I know 60+ real case questions asked at Strategy& recently.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

Complementary to what other coaches said, I would like to add the following aspects:

  • The overall recruiting process at S& is very similar to the ones of MBB and other Tier 2 consulting companies. Thus, unless you are applying to a specific practice, I would advise you to cover all industries and functions indicated in you preparation (see https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/gx/en).
  • The sole differentiation required might be that certain regions, locations or offices have an industry and/ or functional focus (most times driven by the dominating local industries).

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the upcoming S& interviews, please feel free to contact me directly. I have helped several of my coachees land a position at Strategy& and thus know very well the process across regions.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 20, 2021

Thank you!!!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unless you are applying to a specific practice/specialization, you should expect much the same types of cases as BCG and Bain (candidate-led).

Make sure you practice a wide range of cases and stay adaptable/agile.

Last point: Make sure you're very familiarized in the functions + industries of the office to which you're applying. There is a higher likelihood of cases being in the topics/areas of your office country/region.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 20, 2021

Thank you!!!

Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

Ian said it best - I would see if the office you are interviewing for specializes in any particular industries, and just prepare a wide variety of cases otherwise.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

There are no significant differences in terms of specific cases to prepare. The usual typologies will be good enough (i.e. market sizing, profitability, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 17, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hello there! 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2021

Hey Cristian!!

Cristian on Sep 17, 2021

Hi! It appears there was an issue with the connection and only part of my message got through. What I had written is that from the people I know at Strategy&, the cases they use are not that different from others from Big4 or MBB. In the end, as long as you master the main case study types (profitability, market entry, etc.) and have enough practice and skill to handle them, you should be fine regardless of the context. The only difference might be in the level of difficulty between firms (e.g., between MBB and Big4) but many claim even that is a myth. Even from my own experience when I was applying, I got a more difficult case at Roland Berger than at McKinsey. So the point is, keep on practicing, get the support you need and get ready. There are no specific cases for specific firms. Hope this helps :)

Anonymous on Sep 17, 2021

Thank you so much!! Appreciate your help! Will do that :)

(edited)

Cristian on Sep 17, 2021

No worries and feel free to reach out directly for any other Qs

Marco
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2021
MBA | Head of Product for a Tech company | Former Strategy& and KPMG Advisory

Hi,
I have gone through the Strategy& interview process and am aware of the main industries of focus for the EMEA offices, feel free to DM in case you want to share more details on your process.
This level of knowledge may probably not be a difference maker in the case interview as their approach is similar to MBB's but it could be valuable when they will test your motivation to apply for that specific location.

Best,
marco

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,694
Meetings
21,591
Q&A Upvotes
242
Awards
1370 Reviews