Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Strategic Planning vs. Strategic Projects

I was wondering if anyone could elaborate on the difference between strategic planning and strategic projects for me, which has come up in a recent thread.

My understanding would have been of strategic projects as a means to achieve corporate goals.

I would have viewed strategic planning as something broader than any individual strategic project, providing a framework under which strategic projects can take place over the medium to long term, and if this is true, that strategic planning would be the higher value-adding activity? It may also be closely aligned to budgeting in my mind.

According to a recent thread, strategic planning was considered a low value-adding activity.

I was wondering if anyone could elaborate on the difference between strategic planning and strategic projects for me, which has come up in a recent thread.

My understanding would have been of strategic projects as a means to achieve corporate goals.

I would have viewed strategic planning as something broader than any individual strategic project, providing a framework under which strategic projects can take place over the medium to long term, and if this is true, that strategic planning would be the higher value-adding activity? It may also be closely aligned to budgeting in my mind.

According to a recent thread, strategic planning was considered a low value-adding activity.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Your understanding of strategic projects is correct; strategic planning however iis "strategic" in name only: the role is mostly about aggregating numbers and creating pretty slides for the next exec meeting. In my opinion, the main value to being in such a team is that you get to know everything that's happening in the team + excellent visibility from the C level; career trajectory pretty solid usually as well - but don't expect your work to move the needle.

I've done both, strategic project is a lot more fun and exciting

Your understanding of strategic projects is correct; strategic planning however iis "strategic" in name only: the role is mostly about aggregating numbers and creating pretty slides for the next exec meeting. In my opinion, the main value to being in such a team is that you get to know everything that's happening in the team + excellent visibility from the C level; career trajectory pretty solid usually as well - but don't expect your work to move the needle.

I've done both, strategic project is a lot more fun and exciting

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Anonymous A, an "exciting strat project" would be one where you are working on something important to the company, where you are building something, try to outsmart the competition, improve a critical process... anything that's a little hard, where the outcome has potential to derive significant value to the company and generally move the needed. You also run the risk of failing obviously, so you have to be on your toes the whole time. But if it works... man it's fun! In my current job for example, I am building a new business capability for Samsung, and we've gone from business concept to well over $100M in revenue in 3 years (nearly $200M in 4 actually). Tell me that's not exciting?

"Strategic Planning"... will do none of that. Again, nice career trajectory - but if you don't add value, doesn't it feel a little empty? Works for some I guess, I prefer to build stuff vs. just talking about / reporting on them :)

Anonymous A, an "exciting strat project" would be one where you are working on something important to the company, where you are building something, try to outsmart the competition, improve a critical process... anything that's a little hard, where the outcome has potential to derive significant value to the company and generally move the needed. You also run the risk of failing obviously, so you have to be on your toes the whole time. But if it works... man it's fun! In my current job for example, I am building a new business capability for Samsung, and we've gone from business concept to well over $100M in revenue in 3 years (nearly $200M in 4 actually). Tell me that's not exciting?

"Strategic Planning"... will do none of that. Again, nice career trajectory - but if you don't add value, doesn't it feel a little empty? Works for some I guess, I prefer to build stuff vs. just talking about / reporting on them :)

(edited)

could you guys share what is considered an "exciting strategy project"?

could you guys share what is considered an "exciting strategy project"?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael here, don't rely on buzzwords

Based on my experience in various organization strategic planning is definitely less exciting and refers more to numbers tracking rather than strategy.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Guennael here, don't rely on buzzwords

Based on my experience in various organization strategic planning is definitely less exciting and refers more to numbers tracking rather than strategy.

Best

(edited)