Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

Strategic needs

Hello all,

I am an advanced degree (non-business) candidate applying for a generalist role in MBB in a particular country. I got a letter today from McKinsey saying that "While your accomplishments are impressive, your profile does not fit our strategic needs at this time. Should that change, we will be in touch with you."

Has anyone recieved similar rejection letter? What are your experiences with this? Are they being serious or is this some sort of euphemism?

I do feel a little regret that I indicated my office preferences in the same market/country..

Thanks for your inputs!

Hello all,

I am an advanced degree (non-business) candidate applying for a generalist role in MBB in a particular country. I got a letter today from McKinsey saying that "While your accomplishments are impressive, your profile does not fit our strategic needs at this time. Should that change, we will be in touch with you."

Has anyone recieved similar rejection letter? What are your experiences with this? Are they being serious or is this some sort of euphemism?

I do feel a little regret that I indicated my office preferences in the same market/country..

Thanks for your inputs!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, this is a standard rejection letter. The only way I am aware you could get “real feedback” for your next application at the CV screening level is so far you apply via a referral (besides for the proper feedback, recommended also to generally increase your chances of receiving an invitation for an interview).

You can find more on referrals and networking at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, this is a standard rejection letter. The only way I am aware you could get “real feedback” for your next application at the CV screening level is so far you apply via a referral (besides for the proper feedback, recommended also to generally increase your chances of receiving an invitation for an interview).

You can find more on referrals and networking at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Euphemism, on the bright side you can re-apply a few years down the road. I'd strongly suggest to have your application presented by an headhunter or a referral when you re-apply, will help greatly to pass preliminary screen.

Andrea

Euphemism, on the bright side you can re-apply a few years down the road. I'd strongly suggest to have your application presented by an headhunter or a referral when you re-apply, will help greatly to pass preliminary screen.

Andrea

How do one get application presented by headhunter, assuming no contacts by default? — Anonymous on Jan 29, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, unfortunately, it's just a rejection letter, so I would not pay any attention to what they say there.

Secondly, applying to the other office might or might not have helped. For example, If your home office is New York, applying to the Austin office might have the higher chances. So what's your home office? Also, as far as I remember you can select up to 3 office preferences while applying, so what were your other two?

If I were you I would do the following:

  1. Show your CV to someone working at McKinsey and ask for the feedback
  2. Apply to the other consulting companies, ideally using a referral. More about the referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129
  3. Reapply to McKinsey in 1 year, showing significant changes in your career / skills and using a referral (or applying to a different office if you realize that it was the case)

Best

Hi,

First of all, unfortunately, it's just a rejection letter, so I would not pay any attention to what they say there.

Secondly, applying to the other office might or might not have helped. For example, If your home office is New York, applying to the Austin office might have the higher chances. So what's your home office? Also, as far as I remember you can select up to 3 office preferences while applying, so what were your other two?

If I were you I would do the following:

  1. Show your CV to someone working at McKinsey and ask for the feedback
  2. Apply to the other consulting companies, ideally using a referral. More about the referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129
  3. Reapply to McKinsey in 1 year, showing significant changes in your career / skills and using a referral (or applying to a different office if you realize that it was the case)

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks a lot for your input! I am finishing my PhD at a top research institution in continental Europe and my area of research is rather peculiar (brain stimulation). I applied for MBB offices in China since I am a native there but now that I thought more about it, this probably was not a good strategy as China has a very weak market in my area of expertise. I think I should have used my 2nd and 3rd preference for offices in developed economies. Well, I guess it is too late now. — Bruce on Jan 29, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would make a list of headhunter companies in your country that appear to assist consultancies in their recruiting efforts and then reach out to them and say you are ready to look for new opportunities in consulting.

I would make a list of headhunter companies in your country that appear to assist consultancies in their recruiting efforts and then reach out to them and say you are ready to look for new opportunities in consulting.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Unfortunately, you can use a 2nd and 3rd preference only if you have a work permit for the other countries.

Unfortunately, you can use a 2nd and 3rd preference only if you have a work permit for the other countries.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case