Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Starting and closure of a presentation

Hello,

How should we start a presentation? Like what all greetings can be used apart from the cliche words like good afternoon (as the presentation is happening afternoon).Is it necessary to introduce myself before giving a presentation. And what to say after you have come to an end of the presentation like "the forum is open for your thoughts".

Please could you share something creative to open and close a presentation so that the interviewer finds it attractive and not boring.

Regards

Hello,

How should we start a presentation? Like what all greetings can be used apart from the cliche words like good afternoon (as the presentation is happening afternoon).Is it necessary to introduce myself before giving a presentation. And what to say after you have come to an end of the presentation like "the forum is open for your thoughts".

Please could you share something creative to open and close a presentation so that the interviewer finds it attractive and not boring.

Regards

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

when in an interview situation it is always a good idea to prented like you are the representative of the respective consulting firm (so yes, introduce yourself!) and you're presenting to the client. By doing that, you can show that you're already identifiying yourself with the firm! Nevertheless, here are a couple of suggestions you might find useful:

Beginning:

  • Dear board (of directors)
  • Hello everyone

End:

  • We're happy to take potential questions now
  • ... and that being said, looking forward to a discussion now
  • My team and I are happy to answer any questions you might have

Definitely a topic I wouldnt overthink honestly, but a good way to be memorable by putting yourself in the shoes of a consultant of that firm.

Let me know what you think.

Best,

Torben

Hi there,

when in an interview situation it is always a good idea to prented like you are the representative of the respective consulting firm (so yes, introduce yourself!) and you're presenting to the client. By doing that, you can show that you're already identifiying yourself with the firm! Nevertheless, here are a couple of suggestions you might find useful:

Beginning:

  • Dear board (of directors)
  • Hello everyone

End:

  • We're happy to take potential questions now
  • ... and that being said, looking forward to a discussion now
  • My team and I are happy to answer any questions you might have

Definitely a topic I wouldnt overthink honestly, but a good way to be memorable by putting yourself in the shoes of a consultant of that firm.

Let me know what you think.

Best,

Torben

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Make sure that when you present YOU have the attention, NOT YOUR SLIDES. Slides, texts, graphs etc are all just a tool to help YOU bring a MESSAGE across.

Be natural and professional. Quickly introduce your self, speak in a natural manner, not robotic, focus on the key messages per slide, dont go into the nitty gritty, leave that for follow-up questions.

In the end, make sure you express gratitude for the attention and time and that you are excited to deep-dive into potential questions.

Most important: READ THE HUMAN BEINGS sitting in front of you - you present not to a stellar being or metaphysical entity, you present to them. Read their faces, gestures, questions, intonation etc.

Sidenote: I am always amazed to see MDs, Partners present and engage clients, they are just crazy good at that, always nice to observe.

Make sure that when you present YOU have the attention, NOT YOUR SLIDES. Slides, texts, graphs etc are all just a tool to help YOU bring a MESSAGE across.

Be natural and professional. Quickly introduce your self, speak in a natural manner, not robotic, focus on the key messages per slide, dont go into the nitty gritty, leave that for follow-up questions.

In the end, make sure you express gratitude for the attention and time and that you are excited to deep-dive into potential questions.

Most important: READ THE HUMAN BEINGS sitting in front of you - you present not to a stellar being or metaphysical entity, you present to them. Read their faces, gestures, questions, intonation etc.

Sidenote: I am always amazed to see MDs, Partners present and engage clients, they are just crazy good at that, always nice to observe.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Haven´t thought of this!

Honestly, furthermore, I don´t think you should dedicate too much time to think about it, since as long as you don´t do something terrible, it won´t have a difference.

Ensure the focus is on you and that you have everyone´s attention to begin with, and finish thanking them and opening the floor to questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Haven´t thought of this!

Honestly, furthermore, I don´t think you should dedicate too much time to think about it, since as long as you don´t do something terrible, it won´t have a difference.

Ensure the focus is on you and that you have everyone´s attention to begin with, and finish thanking them and opening the floor to questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unique question! Haven't seen this one yet.

In general, you need to intro 1) With a brief background on yourself and 2) With a quick summary of what will be discussed today.

In terms of closing, you need to summarize the main points of your presentation. Then, provide a positive/uplifting final note that gets viewer excited about the main implications or things they can do as a result.

That, or you can be cheesy and come up with a line like "Good afternoon, good evening, and goodnight"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-J6t66hHGck

^I'm kidding. If you didn't catch the drift, I'm saying please don't have a "go to" opening/closing. It will sound forced, cheesy, tacky, and disingenuine.

Hi there,

Unique question! Haven't seen this one yet.

In general, you need to intro 1) With a brief background on yourself and 2) With a quick summary of what will be discussed today.

In terms of closing, you need to summarize the main points of your presentation. Then, provide a positive/uplifting final note that gets viewer excited about the main implications or things they can do as a result.

That, or you can be cheesy and come up with a line like "Good afternoon, good evening, and goodnight"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-J6t66hHGck

^I'm kidding. If you didn't catch the drift, I'm saying please don't have a "go to" opening/closing. It will sound forced, cheesy, tacky, and disingenuine.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It`s an interesting question!

This usually depends on the purpose of the presentation. But I would recommend introducing yourself first.
As to the presentation, it is better to always try to adhere to clearer and minimal visual support, not to overdo it with graphics and text, as they are really difficult to read. If you need to convey to the audience one important message or idea, then it is better to minimize the information.

Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there,

It`s an interesting question!

This usually depends on the purpose of the presentation. But I would recommend introducing yourself first.
As to the presentation, it is better to always try to adhere to clearer and minimal visual support, not to overdo it with graphics and text, as they are really difficult to read. If you need to convey to the audience one important message or idea, then it is better to minimize the information.

Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Tailor this depending on your audience. It's always a good idea to be semi-formal at the start and chat casually before diving into presentation.

Before opening even one slide, set the scene of what you are going to speak about and why it matters.

At the end, recap what you spoke about, highlight again why it is important and talk about what comes next. Ideally at the end, the atmosphere has transitioned to be more conversational and to explore topics in your presentation more informally

Tailor this depending on your audience. It's always a good idea to be semi-formal at the start and chat casually before diving into presentation.

Before opening even one slide, set the scene of what you are going to speak about and why it matters.

At the end, recap what you spoke about, highlight again why it is important and talk about what comes next. Ideally at the end, the atmosphere has transitioned to be more conversational and to explore topics in your presentation more informally

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case