Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Starting an online Business. Need Help Getting Clients

Hello. I am currently working on my online fitness consulting business and was wondering if anyone has any good tips on gathering new clients online. I currently have a test client and he is very happy with what I have been teaching him so I know that what I am offering will be great for people that are in need. If you want more information on what my business will be here is my LinkedIn profile which has more information on it: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gabriel-cabello-professional-fitness-coach-54b448187/ . Thanks looking forward to hearing some advice from y'all!

Hello. I am currently working on my online fitness consulting business and was wondering if anyone has any good tips on gathering new clients online. I currently have a test client and he is very happy with what I have been teaching him so I know that what I am offering will be great for people that are in need. If you want more information on what my business will be here is my LinkedIn profile which has more information on it: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gabriel-cabello-professional-fitness-coach-54b448187/ . Thanks looking forward to hearing some advice from y'all!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I was smiling when reading your post, since I am also launching a online business at the moment and facing the same exact challenge: customer adquisition.

In fact, if you listen to Bill Aulet, from the Entrepreneurship Center in MIT, he always obsesses about this topic too.

You need to try to find what he calls "the water areas", meaning, those places in the nature where there is calm water and animals stop to drink. You need to precise find those for your targeted client. Here I leave you the 24 steps to Entrepreneurship

24 steps to Entrepreneurship

Watch Bill Autlet! He really knows what he talks about > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FqmCN5Tt0Jo

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I was smiling when reading your post, since I am also launching a online business at the moment and facing the same exact challenge: customer adquisition.

In fact, if you listen to Bill Aulet, from the Entrepreneurship Center in MIT, he always obsesses about this topic too.

You need to try to find what he calls "the water areas", meaning, those places in the nature where there is calm water and animals stop to drink. You need to precise find those for your targeted client. Here I leave you the 24 steps to Entrepreneurship

24 steps to Entrepreneurship

Watch Bill Autlet! He really knows what he talks about > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FqmCN5Tt0Jo

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

On top of Clara's excellent recommendation, a natural sequence I see in many (small-scale) online business:

  • Do the service work and get your hands dirty yourself = building your competence first
  • Tell everyone (reasonable) you know about your plans - if you solve a worthwile problem, don't hesitate to share the message
  • Take on a few test clients - even if it's oftenly considered as a "stupid" move, undercutting the price of your competition might be the right thing to do to build paid experience
  • Most likely only at this stage you really understand your ideal customer and can target that - there is no general answer possible here
  • Build your audience = demonstrating your expertise on a regular basis (content-marketing is raising in popularity whereas paid ads decreased significantly in performance over last ~2 years)
  • Develop a product and sell more than your personal time

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Gabriel,

On top of Clara's excellent recommendation, a natural sequence I see in many (small-scale) online business:

  • Do the service work and get your hands dirty yourself = building your competence first
  • Tell everyone (reasonable) you know about your plans - if you solve a worthwile problem, don't hesitate to share the message
  • Take on a few test clients - even if it's oftenly considered as a "stupid" move, undercutting the price of your competition might be the right thing to do to build paid experience
  • Most likely only at this stage you really understand your ideal customer and can target that - there is no general answer possible here
  • Build your audience = demonstrating your expertise on a regular basis (content-marketing is raising in popularity whereas paid ads decreased significantly in performance over last ~2 years)
  • Develop a product and sell more than your personal time

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

Just to add to all the points below...use data analytics

What I mean is, track every single outreach you conduct, and all the variations to it. Then, run regressions to determine the most efficient ways of obtaining clients.

For example, if you're opt to advertise on facebook, create a few different ads and target range of ages, interests, etc. Then, determine which combinations are most effective (i.e. demographic + ad type)

Do the same for any outreach via LinkedIn (i.e. multiple types of messages, track responses + follow-throughs to determine the most effective messaging / targeting)

Hi Gabriel,

Just to add to all the points below...use data analytics

What I mean is, track every single outreach you conduct, and all the variations to it. Then, run regressions to determine the most efficient ways of obtaining clients.

For example, if you're opt to advertise on facebook, create a few different ads and target range of ages, interests, etc. Then, determine which combinations are most effective (i.e. demographic + ad type)

Do the same for any outreach via LinkedIn (i.e. multiple types of messages, track responses + follow-throughs to determine the most effective messaging / targeting)

Dear Gabriel,

Online businnes is getting more intense nowadays, so the best way to gather clients is to use Ads (Google, FB, Instagram, LinkedIn or any other platform you're going to develop your business )

But first and the most important thing - you have to know portrait of your clients and what specific services and products and on what price they are redy to buy. You can do it by yourself or ask some market specialists for help.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear Gabriel,

Online businnes is getting more intense nowadays, so the best way to gather clients is to use Ads (Google, FB, Instagram, LinkedIn or any other platform you're going to develop your business )

But first and the most important thing - you have to know portrait of your clients and what specific services and products and on what price they are redy to buy. You can do it by yourself or ask some market specialists for help.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel, in addition to the great advices of other coaches I confirm the first step of standard consulting companies is starting from data: gather data about every smart segment you can identify about your business (product mix, distribution channel mix, customer mix: age, salary, geography, ...), identify patterns, and focus your energy on most profitable or growing segments

Best,
Antonello

Hi Gabriel, in addition to the great advices of other coaches I confirm the first step of standard consulting companies is starting from data: gather data about every smart segment you can identify about your business (product mix, distribution channel mix, customer mix: age, salary, geography, ...), identify patterns, and focus your energy on most profitable or growing segments

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Gabriel,

Good luck with your new adventure! Another good option, especially if you don't want to invest a lot of money in ads, is a "Member get member" policy. In a nutshell, you leverage you current customer base to get new customers offering a reward for every person introduced to your business.

Best,
Luca

Hello Gabriel,

Good luck with your new adventure! Another good option, especially if you don't want to invest a lot of money in ads, is a "Member get member" policy. In a nutshell, you leverage you current customer base to get new customers offering a reward for every person introduced to your business.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

At the beginning, you probably face a lot of competition, and I'm not sure that investing € 10,000 on a Facebook campaign is interesting at the moment. I really believe in word of mouth for start-up; I therefore advise you to start with free or really inexpensive lessons, and why not do them in groups at the start to attract more people. The main idea is to make yourself known (not just your name, but especially what you can really bring). Good luck, it's great.

Hi,

At the beginning, you probably face a lot of competition, and I'm not sure that investing € 10,000 on a Facebook campaign is interesting at the moment. I really believe in word of mouth for start-up; I therefore advise you to start with free or really inexpensive lessons, and why not do them in groups at the start to attract more people. The main idea is to make yourself known (not just your name, but especially what you can really bring). Good luck, it's great.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case