Stagnant growth

revenue
New answer on Apr 14, 2021
3 Answers
563 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 11, 2021

Curious as to how to structure the approach this cracking this problem: client (distributor of security cameras for residential buildings) is facing stagnant growth 3% compared to market 5%. We need to find out why.

Any thoughts to make the approach tailored? Much appreciated.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a classic profitability/growth prompt.

To make it tailored, you have to tie to specifically to the industry. For me to do so, I'd have to ask a number of clarifying questions first (what country are we in, what is the current market like, etc. etc.).

Only then can I tailor my framework.

For Creativity

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-creativity-and-thinking-broad-7639

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-i-improve-creativity-and-how-different-is-mckinseys-final-round-from-round-1-8484

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-i-improve-creativity-and-how-different-is-mckinseys-final-round-from-round-1-8484

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/brainstorming-prioritisation-vs-creativity-9232

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have a very very similar case, feel free to PM me and I can share it -planning to included it soon in PrepL-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it is a classical P&L case. Feel free to text me to know how I support candidates in framing the most common question like this

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews