Speeding UP MBB interview Process

Bain BCG Mck
New answer on May 26, 2021
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2021

I just have an offer from other consulting firm. However, I m still waiting my 1t round MBB interview. It has been one month since they announced that I am invited for the interview. I already followed up the HR twice (last one: last Friday)

How can I tell HR I want to get a quicker process at least for the first round? Basically before June 7.

What component should of email should I include ?

My point would be: I just received an offer however I prioritize your company. Can I get 1st round Interview earlier than June 7?

Anthing I should add ? Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Reach out to HR, mention that you are very keen on interviewing soon and that you have an exploding offer that expires by xx date. Typically they accommodate such requests if they are interested in your profile. A lot of the scheduling is dependent on the availability of consultants for an interview and currently everyone is working very hard due to staffing shortages hence the most likely reason for the delay.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Don't overthink it. Just call HR right away (better than email) and state the facts. They should be able to accommodate your change of pace.

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Completely agree with Udayan here. You just need to be direct. Tell them you have an offer than expires on x date. Explain that they are your top choice and as such you would love to be able to interview earlier. They should hopefully accomodate!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,483
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews