Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Specialization choice

Hi, I'm supposed to choose between Corporate Entrepreneurship and Management Control for my studies. Which one should I get considering that I plan to work in strategy consulting? Thanks in advance.

Hi, I'm supposed to choose between Corporate Entrepreneurship and Management Control for my studies. Which one should I get considering that I plan to work in strategy consulting? Thanks in advance.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Management Control will broadly be more relevant but Corporate Entrepreneurship sounds much more interesting... I would simply choose the one you're actually more interested in (and likely to get a good grade in).

Management Control will broadly be more relevant but Corporate Entrepreneurship sounds much more interesting... I would simply choose the one you're actually more interested in (and likely to get a good grade in).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, does not really matter. Consultants come from all different backgrounds.

I am indeed exhibit A, I am an Architect.

Hence, do whatever passionates you now, there will be for sure a pathway to consulting from there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, does not really matter. Consultants come from all different backgrounds.

I am indeed exhibit A, I am an Architect.

Hence, do whatever passionates you now, there will be for sure a pathway to consulting from there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It does not really matter for consulting since they are both in business and I guess the same Uni. Select one you personally like more

Best

Hi,

It does not really matter for consulting since they are both in business and I guess the same Uni. Select one you personally like more

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Choose the one which you really want to pursue and that will allow you to be joyful. Once this happens you will give your best and things will fall into place. Often people make choices for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, quick success etc. If you are planning to get into any big strat consulting firm, this will not really make a huge difference. But keep your grades high.

Good luck!

Choose the one which you really want to pursue and that will allow you to be joyful. Once this happens you will give your best and things will fall into place. Often people make choices for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, quick success etc. If you are planning to get into any big strat consulting firm, this will not really make a huge difference. But keep your grades high.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I assume you're studying a business major? In all honesty, I don't think it matters. Corporate Entrepreneurship sounds more hip, but I really don't think this will impact your chances at all.

With one implicit assumption: Both give you the same chance to actually work/network with consultants during your thesis. If one would have actual exposure to people working in consulting firms, that would be a decisive factor.

I assume you're studying a business major? In all honesty, I don't think it matters. Corporate Entrepreneurship sounds more hip, but I really don't think this will impact your chances at all.

With one implicit assumption: Both give you the same chance to actually work/network with consultants during your thesis. If one would have actual exposure to people working in consulting firms, that would be a decisive factor.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Riad,

That's a tough one!

I genuinely don't see a big difference between the two. Far more important is your final GPA and networking throughout (professors, fellow students etc.). Pick the coursework that interests you and the GPA/Networking will naturally follow!

Hi Riad,

That's a tough one!

I genuinely don't see a big difference between the two. Far more important is your final GPA and networking throughout (professors, fellow students etc.). Pick the coursework that interests you and the GPA/Networking will naturally follow!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Riad,

From my perspective, both of these fields will be appropriate for your plan. I would recommend you make a decision relying on your personal preferences, interests, and long-term goals. Ask yourself which specialization is more comfortable and useful for you, according to your strong and weak points. You need to get high grades, so think in which specialization you will likely achieve them.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Riad,

From my perspective, both of these fields will be appropriate for your plan. I would recommend you make a decision relying on your personal preferences, interests, and long-term goals. Ask yourself which specialization is more comfortable and useful for you, according to your strong and weak points. You need to get high grades, so think in which specialization you will likely achieve them.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case