Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Source of case walkthrough (e.g. LOMS) in German?

As titled, was wondering if anyone knows any German case walkthrough like Victor Cheng's LOMS? Best in audio format, but if not, written format in dialogues would also do (e.g. Case in Point).

As titled, was wondering if anyone knows any German case walkthrough like Victor Cheng's LOMS? Best in audio format, but if not, written format in dialogues would also do (e.g. Case in Point).

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there!
Great question because I don't know if you are aware of this, but Case in Point is actually available in German with PrepLounge as the publisher. It is not an audio format but you also have dialogues that you can follow through. You can either get the E-Book here on PrepLounge or just buy it through Amazon, Thalia, or Campus.

Hope this helps! :)

Good luck with your case prep!

Christine

Hi there!
Great question because I don't know if you are aware of this, but Case in Point is actually available in German with PrepLounge as the publisher. It is not an audio format but you also have dialogues that you can follow through. You can either get the E-Book here on PrepLounge or just buy it through Amazon, Thalia, or Campus.

Hope this helps! :)

Good luck with your case prep!

Christine

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,664 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Unfortunately, there is not proper German

  • Written case walkthrough
  • Audio format to follow

for MBB cases. I had the same issue when I prepared for German-speaking case interviews a few years back. I was actually more comfortable doing them in English...

The only MBB that has one English speaking interview in Germany is BCG. The rest of the BCG interviews are also in German, as are all McKinsey interviews. Bain I am not 100% sure but I'd bet the majority of interviews will also be in German.

However, as Henning is saying, the core focus of your prep should be on the practice side of things. The reason is that you need to internalize and make a habit out of saying the right things at the right time in the right format. This entails specific phrases, certain keywords, and habits. That is why I wouldn't worry too much about passive learning. You should focus on actively doing cases. Once you have learned this, you can internalize those with practice and German case partners.

Falls du einen deutschprachigen MBB Coach suchst helfe ich dir gerne. Mein Fokus ist dabei auf einem System, mit dem du jede Frage beantworten kannst egal welcher Kontext oder Industrie. Dabei gehts vor allem um die richtigen Phrasen, top-down Kommunikation, und Keywords.

Also, use 1-2 hours a day to read German business-related publications. I think if you read

  • Handelsblatt
  • Financial Times Deutschland

daily, you can make significant progress with your vocabulary and grammar, and generally feel more comfortable in a business context.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Unfortunately, there is not proper German

  • Written case walkthrough
  • Audio format to follow

for MBB cases. I had the same issue when I prepared for German-speaking case interviews a few years back. I was actually more comfortable doing them in English...

The only MBB that has one English speaking interview in Germany is BCG. The rest of the BCG interviews are also in German, as are all McKinsey interviews. Bain I am not 100% sure but I'd bet the majority of interviews will also be in German.

However, as Henning is saying, the core focus of your prep should be on the practice side of things. The reason is that you need to internalize and make a habit out of saying the right things at the right time in the right format. This entails specific phrases, certain keywords, and habits. That is why I wouldn't worry too much about passive learning. You should focus on actively doing cases. Once you have learned this, you can internalize those with practice and German case partners.

Falls du einen deutschprachigen MBB Coach suchst helfe ich dir gerne. Mein Fokus ist dabei auf einem System, mit dem du jede Frage beantworten kannst egal welcher Kontext oder Industrie. Dabei gehts vor allem um die richtigen Phrasen, top-down Kommunikation, und Keywords.

Also, use 1-2 hours a day to read German business-related publications. I think if you read

  • Handelsblatt
  • Financial Times Deutschland

daily, you can make significant progress with your vocabulary and grammar, and generally feel more comfortable in a business context.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t know about any, and I would be surprised if there is a comparable material.

In any case, even in DACH -or other offices where the local language has a strong component-, cases and FIT will be in both languages -something even making you switch suddenly-.

However, the info will always be in English.

My advise would be that, since most of the great materials are in English, prep with them, and if so do some cases in German to get fluid.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t know about any, and I would be surprised if there is a comparable material.

In any case, even in DACH -or other offices where the local language has a strong component-, cases and FIT will be in both languages -something even making you switch suddenly-.

However, the info will always be in English.

My advise would be that, since most of the great materials are in English, prep with them, and if so do some cases in German to get fluid.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

to add to what has been said before: read business magazines in German:

  • Impulse
  • Capital
  • Wirtschaftswoche
  • Brand eins
  • etc.

It'll help you get accustomed to the business vocabulary in German.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

to add to what has been said before: read business magazines in German:

  • Impulse
  • Capital
  • Wirtschaftswoche
  • Brand eins
  • etc.

It'll help you get accustomed to the business vocabulary in German.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

As Christine noted, you can access German material on PrepLounge itself here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/shop#e-book-7

To further practice, I also highly recommend you contact and work with a coach who speaks German.

Good luck!

Hi there!

As Christine noted, you can access German material on PrepLounge itself here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/shop#e-book-7

To further practice, I also highly recommend you contact and work with a coach who speaks German.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

you could certainly use "The Squeaker" book. It is like Case in point, just in German. I am not the biggest fan of either material since they overfocus in my opinion on fancy frameworks and not as much on the basic skills required to crack any case.

Type in squeaker.net. consulting on Amazon, you will find em: "Das Insider-Dossier: Bewerbung bei Unternehmensberatungen: Consulting Cases meistern". There is also an additional book with 30 more cases in German.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

you could certainly use "The Squeaker" book. It is like Case in point, just in German. I am not the biggest fan of either material since they overfocus in my opinion on fancy frameworks and not as much on the basic skills required to crack any case.

Type in squeaker.net. consulting on Amazon, you will find em: "Das Insider-Dossier: Bewerbung bei Unternehmensberatungen: Consulting Cases meistern". There is also an additional book with 30 more cases in German.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, there is no really strong book and I agree with Clara that you need to be prepared to also do a case in German.

Generally my recommendation is to get familiar with the concept of cases early on and then move quickly from the theoretical learning (Cheng, LOMS, etc) to practicing cases with partners. For that there are many German speaking candidates and coaches (feel free to PM me if helpful) to prepare.

No, there is no really strong book and I agree with Clara that you need to be prepared to also do a case in German.

Generally my recommendation is to get familiar with the concept of cases early on and then move quickly from the theoretical learning (Cheng, LOMS, etc) to practicing cases with partners. For that there are many German speaking candidates and coaches (feel free to PM me if helpful) to prepare.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case