Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Solution Analyst salary expectation?

Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone here could comment on salary expectations for Solution Analyst at Mckinsey. They seem to hire a lot of experienced hires for this level, but wondering how it compares to an associate level. There isnt much information out there on this level compensation.

Appreciate any insight into career progression on this track.

Thanks.

Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone here could comment on salary expectations for Solution Analyst at Mckinsey. They seem to hire a lot of experienced hires for this level, but wondering how it compares to an associate level. There isnt much information out there on this level compensation.

Appreciate any insight into career progression on this track.

Thanks.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There are two Solutions tracks - one is a Solution Delivery track which is less client-facing and the other is a Solutions Leadership track which is more client-facing.

I am currently working as a Solutions Analyst on the Solutions Leadership track and can confirm compensation is comparable to a BA at my level and is also comparable at the Associate/EM level. I am unsure how this differs for the Solutions Delivery track.

Career progression can also be just as quick, especially if the Solution is rapidly growing.

There are two Solutions tracks - one is a Solution Delivery track which is less client-facing and the other is a Solutions Leadership track which is more client-facing.

I am currently working as a Solutions Analyst on the Solutions Leadership track and can confirm compensation is comparable to a BA at my level and is also comparable at the Associate/EM level. I am unsure how this differs for the Solutions Delivery track.

Career progression can also be just as quick, especially if the Solution is rapidly growing.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I can confirm that expectations are similar within bands. Both for leadership and delivery. I know from personal experience.

What's more influential is the starting salary. Starting salary can depend quite a bit on your current salary, if you're an experienced hire.

Hope this helps.

I can confirm that expectations are similar within bands. Both for leadership and delivery. I know from personal experience.

What's more influential is the starting salary. Starting salary can depend quite a bit on your current salary, if you're an experienced hire.

Hope this helps.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case