Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Slow / unstructured recruitment process - how to speed up?

Hi, I am applying to one of the MBB firms (experienced hire position). However, the recruitment process is very slow and unstructured. So far, it takes 2-4 weeks on average to get an update of each round. Also, usually the HR sends me an email out of the blue and inform me of an interview the next day.

Since there is only one HR contact, who is in charge of my region, I'm thinking of how to deal with this situation. On average, I send 1-2 follow up emails per stage, which might be very annoying. Is there any way to communicate with HR to ask them to provide me with the next interview date much earlier?

Hi, I am applying to one of the MBB firms (experienced hire position). However, the recruitment process is very slow and unstructured. So far, it takes 2-4 weeks on average to get an update of each round. Also, usually the HR sends me an email out of the blue and inform me of an interview the next day.

Since there is only one HR contact, who is in charge of my region, I'm thinking of how to deal with this situation. On average, I send 1-2 follow up emails per stage, which might be very annoying. Is there any way to communicate with HR to ask them to provide me with the next interview date much earlier?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Given that there is only 1 HR in charge of the region, I can imagine his/her plate could be very full and that is very likely why the process is slow.

That's unfortunate but I guess it is something you just have to deal with. On your side, 2 things in your control that you can do:

(1) Continue practicing and get the best prepared for case interview as you can. So even if the interview is at short notice, you have the confidence that you can master it regardless.

(2) In your communication with the HR, proactively share your available schedules e.g. what dates/weeks could work best for you and what is a no-go window, so the HR can try to fit the interview accordingly. That could make life easier for both of you.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Given that there is only 1 HR in charge of the region, I can imagine his/her plate could be very full and that is very likely why the process is slow.

That's unfortunate but I guess it is something you just have to deal with. On your side, 2 things in your control that you can do:

(1) Continue practicing and get the best prepared for case interview as you can. So even if the interview is at short notice, you have the confidence that you can master it regardless.

(2) In your communication with the HR, proactively share your available schedules e.g. what dates/weeks could work best for you and what is a no-go window, so the HR can try to fit the interview accordingly. That could make life easier for both of you.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hopefully by now you have completed the recruiting process. In general, unless you have a competing offer, I am afraid you don’t have much leverage in these situations. I normally recommend to call HR directly if they are not responsive as this can sometimes help to speed up things.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Hopefully by now you have completed the recruiting process. In general, unless you have a competing offer, I am afraid you don’t have much leverage in these situations. I normally recommend to call HR directly if they are not responsive as this can sometimes help to speed up things.

Best,

Francesco

In general, you don't have that much influence on the speed of the firm.

You can only be flexible about the schedule and keep on following up with them.

Good luck!

In general, you don't have that much influence on the speed of the firm.

You can only be flexible about the schedule and keep on following up with them.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

2 cases here:
- you have a real reason to speed up the process (e.g. another offer) -> be transparent with them and if they can they will speed up the process
- you do not have a real reson -> sorry buddy, I know it is annoying but you have no leverage, and pls keep in mind that the timeline you describe is quite normal :)

Hi there,

2 cases here:
- you have a real reason to speed up the process (e.g. another offer) -> be transparent with them and if they can they will speed up the process
- you do not have a real reson -> sorry buddy, I know it is annoying but you have no leverage, and pls keep in mind that the timeline you describe is quite normal :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Normally, a classical way to "light the fire" is to say you need to speed up the process since you are in other processes (even because you need to give an answer to another offer).

However, of course, if this is a bluff and you get caught... wouldn´t look too good.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normally, a classical way to "light the fire" is to say you need to speed up the process since you are in other processes (even because you need to give an answer to another offer).

However, of course, if this is a bluff and you get caught... wouldn´t look too good.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to say it straight-forward - but finally you are fully dependent on your one contact person responsible for your region.

Based on the short summary of your situation though I would think about trying to change your means of communication and rather have a phone call as opposed to sending an email - at least you can interact directly and ask follow-up questions easily ... and at least try to read a bit between the lines and trying to get some kind of commitment concening next steps and dates.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to say it straight-forward - but finally you are fully dependent on your one contact person responsible for your region.

Based on the short summary of your situation though I would think about trying to change your means of communication and rather have a phone call as opposed to sending an email - at least you can interact directly and ask follow-up questions easily ... and at least try to read a bit between the lines and trying to get some kind of commitment concening next steps and dates.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert