SKP's pay in Dubai

Simon-Kucher
New answer on Dec 03, 2021
4 Answers
987 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2021

Hi everyone, 

I am thinking of applying to Simon-Kucher Partners in Dubai for a consultant 1 role (Associate Consultant). Curious to know what the pay seems like as the figure provided by glassdoor looks highly off. A lot of people say it is quite less compared to let's say Europe. Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Glassdoor salaries are terribly inaccurate!

Management consulted is generally a good source: A quick search returned the following (incoming MBA/PhD):

  • Base: $140,000
  • Performance Bonus: up to $33,600
  • Total Cash: up to $173,600
Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Take the external/public salary reports with a pinch of salt. They are good reference points only but can be off the mark.

Why dont you get in touch with active coaches from that region in PrepLounge? And also reach out to your network to get first hand primary information.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Glassdoor is terrible, don´t trust it, particularly at this level of detail. 

Since this is a very detailed question, and totally depends on the office/region. Hence, it will be difficult that you find insightful answers in blogs like this. 

I would recommend you to use this as an opportunity for networking, and you will kill two birds with one stone. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You should not look just for that company's salary, but actually to the entry level salary paid by similar boutiques in the region. SKP would hardly be very far away from than number.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews