Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Simon-Kucher practice cases

Hi everyone,

Does anyone have previous cases (along with data and recommendations) of Simon-Kucher & Partners?

Thank you,

Mohsin

Hi everyone,

Does anyone have previous cases (along with data and recommendations) of Simon-Kucher & Partners?

Thank you,

Mohsin

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Mohsin,

not particularly, but you might find some useful data here: http://www.simon-kucher.com/files/SKP_Case_Interview_Prep.pdf

Even with sample cases from p. 15 onwards ;) Best wishes!

Hello Mohsin,

not particularly, but you might find some useful data here: http://www.simon-kucher.com/files/SKP_Case_Interview_Prep.pdf

Even with sample cases from p. 15 onwards ;) Best wishes!

Originally answered:

Simon-Kucher & Partners

Book a coaching with Paulo

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't found any Simon-Kucher & Partners cases in any Business School Casebooks or in any of my other materials.

Anyhow, below follows a link for a .pdf they published on their website with information on their recruiting process and a sample case: http://www.simon-kucher.com/sites/default/files/simonkucher_case_interview_prep_2015.pdf

I hope it helps!

Best regards,

Paulo

Hi,

I haven't found any Simon-Kucher & Partners cases in any Business School Casebooks or in any of my other materials.

Anyhow, below follows a link for a .pdf they published on their website with information on their recruiting process and a sample case: http://www.simon-kucher.com/sites/default/files/simonkucher_case_interview_prep_2015.pdf

I hope it helps!

Best regards,

Paulo

Hi Paulo, thx for the effort! — Dong on Feb 15, 2017

Thank you, Levia.

Thank you, Levia.

Originally answered:

Simon-Kucher & Partners

I do not have a case. But I am interviewing with them now. Had the first round.

I do not have a case. But I am interviewing with them now. Had the first round.

Case:

"You are entering a DIY-store and see the sale for a high-professional barbeque grill. This grill costs 30.000€ with cool-box and an umbrella. Should you buy it or not?"

Case:

"You are entering a DIY-store and see the sale for a high-professional barbeque grill. This grill costs 30.000€ with cool-box and an umbrella. Should you buy it or not?"

Related case(s)

Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company

Solved 8.7k times
Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book their tickets several months in advance. GST has had a long history of revenue growth, but in the past five years, it showed lower growth rates. Board members are not sure whether the market, in general, saw lower growth or whether the problem is specific to GST. GST recognizes that winning new customers and stimulating existing customers to book their vacations with GST is crucial for future growth and therefore has always focused on keeping a close relationship with its (potential) cruise-trip bookers. GST’s chief commercial officer (CCO) Ms. Brown has hired Simon-Kucher & Partners to assess the market environment and competitive positioning for cruise ships and to conduct a subsequent evaluation of potential growth options.
4.5 5 107
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book thei ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 5.3k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 60.2k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2475
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 42.5k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1772
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case

Fysikum

Solved 38.8k times
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2304
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Open whole case