Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Simon Kucher application issue

Hello,

I was applying for Simon Kucher summer intern position in their Turkey office, however the application portal closed while I was applying (like 21 hours earlier than they implied). I sent the recruitment team an email about the situation. Is there anything else I can do to get my application recieved? Thank you!

Hello,

I was applying for Simon Kucher summer intern position in their Turkey office, however the application portal closed while I was applying (like 21 hours earlier than they implied). I sent the recruitment team an email about the situation. Is there anything else I can do to get my application recieved? Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about that!

I would wait for HR's response. I hope you grabbed a screen capture for evidence? When anything happens like this, make sure to get evidence...never hurts to visually show your defense.

If HR doesn't answer in a few day I'd give them a call.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about that!

I would wait for HR's response. I hope you grabbed a screen capture for evidence? When anything happens like this, make sure to get evidence...never hurts to visually show your defense.

If HR doesn't answer in a few day I'd give them a call.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

If this was a mistake by HR they will fix it. If not, you still might have a chance. I'd have included my application documents in the email sent to HR to make sure they received it. You can still follow up on that.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If this was a mistake by HR they will fix it. If not, you still might have a chance. I'd have included my application documents in the email sent to HR to make sure they received it. You can still follow up on that.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

How unfortunate!

I would wait for now to see what they tell you, give them a week or so.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

How unfortunate!

I would wait for now to see what they tell you, give them a week or so.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If it was a mistake made by the system, just wait for a reply from the HR staff. I'm sure that they will be happy to take your application, you wouldn't be the only one raising the problem.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If it was a mistake made by the system, just wait for a reply from the HR staff. I'm sure that they will be happy to take your application, you wouldn't be the only one raising the problem.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,357 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's unfortunate. Fingers crossed it'll work out for you, I'm pretty sure the HRs will understand and do their best to help, just give them a week or so and follow up.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

That's unfortunate. Fingers crossed it'll work out for you, I'm pretty sure the HRs will understand and do their best to help, just give them a week or so and follow up.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if you do not get any answer I recommend following them up without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, if you do not get any answer I recommend following them up without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case