Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Similarity between Reckrock abd BCG Casey?

BCG BCG online case BCG McKinsey and Bain Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on Feb 12, 2024
4 Answers
113 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 10, 2024

Hi There,

I have purchased Mconsultingprep's simulation for Mck Solve. I wanted to check if practicing for Redrock can also be helpful to crack BCG Casey? or shall I purchase Casey simulations separately?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Galeb updated an answer on Feb 11, 2024
Big 4 Consultant with 3+ years of experience

Hi there,

They are similar and not :) It depends. Both are more about being capable of quickly and accurately solving quantitative cases with numerical data. The good thing is that you can use calculators and cheat sheets for formulas, unlike in live cases.

McKinsey Redrock is more focused on short answers (referred to as short cases). They provide you with a table and a few numerical statements containing data/figures, and they ask for averages, means, etc.

On the other hand, BCG Casey is an actual case with an AI chatbot. You go through a 30-35 minute case where you are presented with a prompt case, and then questions follow. Some questions have tables, while others have sub-questions like (A, B, C) (usually 1-2 questions). At the end, you are asked to summarize the findings and provide recommendations based on the initial question of the case, as if you were speaking to the CEO. You have 1 minute to prepare and another 1 minute to speak (your response will be recorded). It's important to note that for BCG Casey, it counts how many correct answers you provide for evaluation. You won't receive a score or know if your answers are correct or not. Therefore, focus on providing as many correct answers as possible rather than rushing to complete all the case questions. Accuracy of answers is more important than completing the case with incorrect answers.

I hope this helps! Best of luck :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
16
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I wanted to check if practicing for Redrock can also be helpful to crack BCG Casey? or shall I purchase Casey simulations separately?

The two tests are pretty different in terms of flow and types of questions. If you have the resources, I would recommend practicing with a Casey simulation to be better prepared.

I provided some information below on the Casey assessment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Casey Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG now used globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare further, I created a software simulation that replicates exactly the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chatbot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access right away to the software simulation and guide at the link below:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I always recommend practicing across test types if you run out of materials (obviously, doesn't apply to Plant Defense and Ecosystem).

Basically, they are all a merge between a case and the GMAT/GRE.

So, building out those skills (business knowledge, acument, problem solving, charts/exhibits, math, timed test-taking etc.) is really the key. So much help.

TLDR: Yes, purchase them together!

Also, use code IANGLENNON for a discount :P

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

There are some transferable skills that you're exercising across both of them, but the tests are different. 

So if you're a basketball player, you have good ball control, which means that you should be better than the average person at playing handball, but the sports are, in the end, quite different. 

Check out some of the free resources online for Casey if you want to avoid paying for another pack. 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely