expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Signing Bonus

I just received my offer to join Mckinsey. The offer states that the signing bonus will be paid with the first paycheck (5 months from now). Can I renegotiate to get it after signing directly? or is this the norm?

Thanks

I just received my offer to join Mckinsey. The offer states that the signing bonus will be paid with the first paycheck (5 months from now). Can I renegotiate to get it after signing directly? or is this the norm?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

it is the norm to pay it with the first pay check. You can always try to renegotiate, they won’t have a “bad” opinion of you for trying. I wouldn’t have much hope for a positive answer, though,but you can always try!

Hi,

it is the norm to pay it with the first pay check. You can always try to renegotiate, they won’t have a “bad” opinion of you for trying. I wouldn’t have much hope for a positive answer, though,but you can always try!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

The norm is to get the bonus with your first paycheck, thus I do not think you will be able to get this anytime sooner. However, as mentioned by others here, no harm in asking.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The norm is to get the bonus with your first paycheck, thus I do not think you will be able to get this anytime sooner. However, as mentioned by others here, no harm in asking.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You can try to negotiate, but since you are not yet the employe (i.e. not in the payroll system), I don't know how they can proceed with that legally, especially in the US. You have to be an employee to pay taxes.

Best

Hi,

You can try to negotiate, but since you are not yet the employe (i.e. not in the payroll system), I don't know how they can proceed with that legally, especially in the US. You have to be an employee to pay taxes.

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 51
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case