Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

Sign-in bonus - experienced hires

Hi everyone,

currently in process with all 3 MBBs (3-year consultant at a tier-2 company, a Big Four with a strong position in my home country). If I got an offer, my role would be downgraded from a confirmed senior consultant currently to Senior Associate (Bain or BCG) / Junior Associate (McK) according to the HR. My question is about the sign-in bonus. I expect, based on my firm bonus policy, to have a significant bonus (decided in May/ June for October 2021), especially that I have always been a top performer. I should leave before, if I got an MBB offer. Could this help me ask for a sign-in bonus ? In order to partly compensate for the bonus I won't get ...

Thank you

Hi everyone,

currently in process with all 3 MBBs (3-year consultant at a tier-2 company, a Big Four with a strong position in my home country). If I got an offer, my role would be downgraded from a confirmed senior consultant currently to Senior Associate (Bain or BCG) / Junior Associate (McK) according to the HR. My question is about the sign-in bonus. I expect, based on my firm bonus policy, to have a significant bonus (decided in May/ June for October 2021), especially that I have always been a top performer. I should leave before, if I got an MBB offer. Could this help me ask for a sign-in bonus ? In order to partly compensate for the bonus I won't get ...

Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I dont want to stump you but sounds like you are doing very well in your current role and company. So why the urgency to leave now in this uncertain climate and downgrade in terms of position/level & salary? You must have very good reasons to do that i.e. significantly better opportunities in MBB and growth prospects in the location/country your are based. Or perhaps you are fed in your current company. I hope you have rearsched this well.

Definitiely ask for sign-on bonus option if thats common practice in your market, but best way will be to negotiate an appropriate level for example top end of associate perhaps? Show your experience & value clearly to HR and hiring managers and get in at the right level.

Sign-on bonus is a one off thing to adjust for the 1st year and then you are back to the lower salary grade from 2nd yr onwards. Think bigger...

I dont want to stump you but sounds like you are doing very well in your current role and company. So why the urgency to leave now in this uncertain climate and downgrade in terms of position/level & salary? You must have very good reasons to do that i.e. significantly better opportunities in MBB and growth prospects in the location/country your are based. Or perhaps you are fed in your current company. I hope you have rearsched this well.

Definitiely ask for sign-on bonus option if thats common practice in your market, but best way will be to negotiate an appropriate level for example top end of associate perhaps? Show your experience & value clearly to HR and hiring managers and get in at the right level.

Sign-on bonus is a one off thing to adjust for the 1st year and then you are back to the lower salary grade from 2nd yr onwards. Think bigger...

(edited)

Hi thank you for your answer. The context is uncertain, this is why I haven't made up my mind yet. The move won't happen before spring 2021, I am hoping we will have more visibility then. Yes, I am doing very well, but I definetely more challenge and MBB will allow me to get on higher scale projects on the industries I like the most :) It is quite a standard move for good performers actually in my country, even during covid times. In terms of salary, it will be the same, only loss I have is on the bonus I I won't get that I will try to compensate by the sign in bonus if I get an offer of course ! I will also try to have the higher role, but it is quite standardized in my country for non-MBB recruits... thank you ! — Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you get a sign-on bonus as a consultant (Bain, BCG) or Associate (McKinsey). Your compensation with any of these companies would be higher than your comp in Big4, even as a top performer, so you will not lose that much money. In any case - it does not hurt to try

Best

Hi,

Usually, you get a sign-on bonus as a consultant (Bain, BCG) or Associate (McKinsey). Your compensation with any of these companies would be higher than your comp in Big4, even as a top performer, so you will not lose that much money. In any case - it does not hurt to try

Best

Thank you for your reply ! The salary will be the same actually even with the lower role. It is just that I won't get my 2021 bonus (for the 10 months I spent in my current company). On senior level, the bonus is quite significant, thus my question. Many thanks — Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Having prepared solid argumentation it could be possible for senior hires, yours seems like it.
Try to ask HR about it first, give your reasons, but make sure that it won't be taken as a demand.

You could negotiate about a more senior position instead, but keep in mind that you need to continue keeping your performance on top.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

Having prepared solid argumentation it could be possible for senior hires, yours seems like it.
Try to ask HR about it first, give your reasons, but make sure that it won't be taken as a demand.

You could negotiate about a more senior position instead, but keep in mind that you need to continue keeping your performance on top.

Was it helpful?

GB

Thank you for your reply ! — Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%

This is negotiations 101! You have a valid/reasonable reason to ask for a larger bonus. Frame it in the right light (i.e. "I'm very interested in the role, but I just need to justify the fact that I will be giving up a signing bonus") and you should be good to go!

Make sure that they know you will sign on the dotted line if they can provide you with the bonus.

Hi there,

100%

This is negotiations 101! You have a valid/reasonable reason to ask for a larger bonus. Frame it in the right light (i.e. "I'm very interested in the role, but I just need to justify the fact that I will be giving up a signing bonus") and you should be good to go!

Make sure that they know you will sign on the dotted line if they can provide you with the bonus.

Thank you for your reply ! — Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can try to negotiate – a signing bonus is one of the few things you may indeed be able to find an agreement on. There is no harm in asking.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can try to negotiate – a signing bonus is one of the few things you may indeed be able to find an agreement on. There is no harm in asking.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, if you had 3 years experience in Tier 2 Consulting, being a junior Associate + no MBA would not be a downgrade in McK, it would be the normal carreer path :)

Secondly, a priori I would tell you that indeed is something to put on the table -only once and if you get the offer, not before-.

However, also to be fully transparent, MBBs are known not to negotiate for an inch, since they have pretty well stablished positions and salaries associated.

Could you clarify the geography, that is another huge point?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, if you had 3 years experience in Tier 2 Consulting, being a junior Associate + no MBA would not be a downgrade in McK, it would be the normal carreer path :)

Secondly, a priori I would tell you that indeed is something to put on the table -only once and if you get the offer, not before-.

However, also to be fully transparent, MBBs are known not to negotiate for an inch, since they have pretty well stablished positions and salaries associated.

Could you clarify the geography, that is another huge point?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you. Of course, I won't be asking for anything before getting an offer (if i get one). When I said downgrade, I meant compared to my former classmates who are at McK and now Associate (after less than 3 years). I am in France, and if I go to an MBB, I would be sacrificing a significant bonus (15k++). It is of course a small price to pursue my career goals. But, just in case, I try to compensate for this "bonus loss" with a sign-in bonus if I manage to get an offer :) Cheers — Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

This is absolutely 100% a valid reason to ask for a sign on bonus. Just prepare data on the past bonuses that you received from your firm as a back up to the number that you asked.

Hi,

This is absolutely 100% a valid reason to ask for a sign on bonus. Just prepare data on the past bonuses that you received from your firm as a back up to the number that you asked.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case