Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Siemens Management Consulting First Round

Hello all,

I have the first round interview with Siemens approaching for an Associate Consultant position. I was curious if anyone had any insights on their process for this. Also, any general advice to prepare for this interview is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Hello all,

I have the first round interview with Siemens approaching for an Associate Consultant position. I was curious if anyone had any insights on their process for this. Also, any general advice to prepare for this interview is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for Siemens Consulting in the last year; questions tend to be related to:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost cases
  • Knowledge of Siemens, its revenue model and the industries where it is present
  • In some offices, there is a role play where the interviewer acts as client presenting a challenge

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for Siemens Consulting in the last year; questions tend to be related to:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost cases
  • Knowledge of Siemens, its revenue model and the industries where it is present
  • In some offices, there is a role play where the interviewer acts as client presenting a challenge

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

I had an interview myself at SMC an Munich 5-6 years ago and got accepted. There requirements appear to be similar to MBB. The cases were also quite similar in terms of style. However, the cases were very much tailored to Siemens' businesses. So besides regular case prep you should familiarize yourself with Siemens, their competitors and industry trends (e.g. read the last annual reports or analyst reports) and practice industrials related cases in particular.

Hope this helps.

Best,

John

Hi,

I had an interview myself at SMC an Munich 5-6 years ago and got accepted. There requirements appear to be similar to MBB. The cases were also quite similar in terms of style. However, the cases were very much tailored to Siemens' businesses. So besides regular case prep you should familiarize yourself with Siemens, their competitors and industry trends (e.g. read the last annual reports or analyst reports) and practice industrials related cases in particular.

Hope this helps.

Best,

John

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case