5

Should you put a photo on your resume?

I never have, and have read on various career advice forums that it is generally frowned upon. However, PrepLounge suggests including both a picture and a DOB. What is the general etiquette for this in consulting circles?

I never have, and have read on various career advice forums that it is generally frowned upon. However, PrepLounge suggests including both a picture and a DOB. What is the general etiquette for this in consulting circles?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear [ ],

I would say that for the Tier I firms (MBB), it is not necessary to include either your passport photograph of your date-of-birth. I would not imagine that either would lead to bias at the screening stage; however, any process that has human involvement is prone to bias, but it would likely be impossible to prove just how much.

My advice: if applying to MBB, or other consulting firms with the majority of their operations in the United States, or the United Kingdom, feel free to leave off your passport photograph and date of birth. :-)

Dear [ ],

I would say that for the Tier I firms (MBB), it is not necessary to include either your passport photograph of your date-of-birth. I would not imagine that either would lead to bias at the screening stage; however, any process that has human involvement is prone to bias, but it would likely be impossible to prove just how much.

My advice: if applying to MBB, or other consulting firms with the majority of their operations in the United States, or the United Kingdom, feel free to leave off your passport photograph and date of birth. :-)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

In the UK and US, I would strongly urge you not to include it - but this may be different in other countries.

In the UK and US, I would strongly urge you not to include it - but this may be different in other countries.

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

thanks for your question. That depends on the country you are applying in - Preplounge is based in Germany, where it is very common to include both a picture and your DOB in your resume. However, this is different e.g. in the US. However, this is usually not something the decision whether or not to invite you to an interview is based on.

If you are not sure about how this is handled in a specific country, I recommend to simply google or ask friends who have already applied there.

Hope this helps,
Dorothea

Hi Kay,

thanks for your question. That depends on the country you are applying in - Preplounge is based in Germany, where it is very common to include both a picture and your DOB in your resume. However, this is different e.g. in the US. However, this is usually not something the decision whether or not to invite you to an interview is based on.

If you are not sure about how this is handled in a specific country, I recommend to simply google or ask friends who have already applied there.

Hope this helps,
Dorothea

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

It’s not the best practice.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

It’s not the best practice.

Best,

Anton

I don't think that you should your photo in your resume. I think in other countries it is the norm to put a picture and DOB in a resume. Hope that helps!

I don't think that you should your photo in your resume. I think in other countries it is the norm to put a picture and DOB in a resume. Hope that helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case