Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Should my cover letter include bullet points for my skills or should I tell a story with paragraphs?

XX January 2021

Dear Hiring Manager,

I am excited to apply for the Junior Business Analyst at XX office.

Paragraph with "WHY this Company"

I am a bilingual MBA Graduate from Tel Aviv University, where I completed an exchange semester with ESCP Europe Business School, leading a consultancy project to define financial services industry intellectual property trends. In addition as someone who has lived and studied in multiple countries (studying in Cyprus, Tel Aviv and London) I understand the commitment required to live and work away from home.

Throughout my academic studies and professional experience, I have developed key skills in these areas:

  • Achieving results - I led a team of five for a consultancy project where we developed a go-to-market strategy for a US-based global patent database provider seeking to penetrate the financial industry. Our recommendations were well-received by the client, having conducted extensive market research, analysed and identified intellectual property trends and gained stakeholder validation.
  • Problem-Solving - While working at Pishiris Farm, we wanted to establish a brand and create a direct point of sales just outside the operations. To understand if this was a good idea I first did a focus group to identify if there is a market gap and what the market value and the challenges were. Secondly, I did on the ground research and I was analysing the traffic flow to estimate the demand/potential buyers. My last initiative was to create a financial model in excel to understand if it was financially feasible. Having identified the market gap and by providing the financial model, we were able to disrupt the market with a farm to fork shop and increase the sales of the business by 100%.
  • Leadership and teamwork - The time I spent as a Special Forces Sergeant in the Cypriot National Guard enabled me to develop both leadership and team working qualities to succeed in challenging environments and respond well under pressure. The experience taught me that collaboration, deliberate communication and leveraging peoples’ potential can lead to positive and effective results. Having lived and studied in multiple countries, I have also developed an ability to quickly adapt to environmental and cultural differences.

I look forward to hearing from you and appreciate your consideration.

Yours faithfully,

XX January 2021

Dear Hiring Manager,

I am excited to apply for the Junior Business Analyst at XX office.

Paragraph with "WHY this Company"

I am a bilingual MBA Graduate from Tel Aviv University, where I completed an exchange semester with ESCP Europe Business School, leading a consultancy project to define financial services industry intellectual property trends. In addition as someone who has lived and studied in multiple countries (studying in Cyprus, Tel Aviv and London) I understand the commitment required to live and work away from home.

Throughout my academic studies and professional experience, I have developed key skills in these areas:

  • Achieving results - I led a team of five for a consultancy project where we developed a go-to-market strategy for a US-based global patent database provider seeking to penetrate the financial industry. Our recommendations were well-received by the client, having conducted extensive market research, analysed and identified intellectual property trends and gained stakeholder validation.
  • Problem-Solving - While working at Pishiris Farm, we wanted to establish a brand and create a direct point of sales just outside the operations. To understand if this was a good idea I first did a focus group to identify if there is a market gap and what the market value and the challenges were. Secondly, I did on the ground research and I was analysing the traffic flow to estimate the demand/potential buyers. My last initiative was to create a financial model in excel to understand if it was financially feasible. Having identified the market gap and by providing the financial model, we were able to disrupt the market with a farm to fork shop and increase the sales of the business by 100%.
  • Leadership and teamwork - The time I spent as a Special Forces Sergeant in the Cypriot National Guard enabled me to develop both leadership and team working qualities to succeed in challenging environments and respond well under pressure. The experience taught me that collaboration, deliberate communication and leveraging peoples’ potential can lead to positive and effective results. Having lived and studied in multiple countries, I have also developed an ability to quickly adapt to environmental and cultural differences.

I look forward to hearing from you and appreciate your consideration.

Yours faithfully,

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

I am very much of the viewpoint that 3 paragraphs that each relate to your core skills is the best route to go (i.e. what you have done). I personally prefer to not bold the sections, and make it more of an "essay" or letter format, but this is more of a personal preference.

At a quick glance, it looks like you're on the rigth track!

Hi Chris,

I am very much of the viewpoint that 3 paragraphs that each relate to your core skills is the best route to go (i.e. what you have done). I personally prefer to not bold the sections, and make it more of an "essay" or letter format, but this is more of a personal preference.

At a quick glance, it looks like you're on the rigth track!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Either format works, it comes down to personal preference and your style of writing. Your Cover Letter is good and you should feel comfortable applying with it

Udayan

Either format works, it comes down to personal preference and your style of writing. Your Cover Letter is good and you should feel comfortable applying with it

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

What you have done is good and is the better way to show your skills. Just make sure what you are highlighting is what they are actually looking for via the job description.

What you have done is good and is the better way to show your skills. Just make sure what you are highlighting is what they are actually looking for via the job description.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Chris,

Both work, is a matter of personal style.

Personally, I would not include the bullet points, but you can change that easily by having a little bold action title in the beggining of each parragraph, and done!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Chris,

Both work, is a matter of personal style.

Personally, I would not include the bullet points, but you can change that easily by having a little bold action title in the beggining of each parragraph, and done!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd rather keep the paragraphs self-standing, without

  • a headline for a specific skill
  • bullet points

Keep it in an essay format and rather tell stories in each paragraph that demonstrate more than one skill. This will make your cover letter stronger and more multi-faceted.

Here some more tips on the cover letter: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd rather keep the paragraphs self-standing, without

  • a headline for a specific skill
  • bullet points

Keep it in an essay format and rather tell stories in each paragraph that demonstrate more than one skill. This will make your cover letter stronger and more multi-faceted.

Here some more tips on the cover letter: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Almost certainly keep the cover letter as such, a letter. Bullets belong on your CV. There is a well established and accepted structure for the cover letter being three paragraphs covering why consulting, why firm, why you. Its a proven recipe for a reason

Almost certainly keep the cover letter as such, a letter. Bullets belong on your CV. There is a well established and accepted structure for the cover letter being three paragraphs covering why consulting, why firm, why you. Its a proven recipe for a reason

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 94
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case