Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Should I wait to apply for a Summer internship if I applied to a FT role last year?

A brief background: I am 2 years out of undergrad working in Tier 2 firm as a technical consultant and pursuing a part time masters in Computer Science from a Top 10 (but non target) school. Undergrad was a non target in CS with a very low GPA. To prove to myself I can perform well academically and override my GPA for MBB or an MBA, I decided to pursue a master's while working.

Not knowing much about management consulting, I unfortunately applied with a sub-par application for FT enty level to McKinsey and BCG last year. Which were rejected during screening process.

Would I be within the cool-off period to apply for a Summer internship (and finish master's full time)?

Or at this point, would it be better for me to wait after graduation and apply FT (potentially better application with promotion/full grad transcripts).

A brief background: I am 2 years out of undergrad working in Tier 2 firm as a technical consultant and pursuing a part time masters in Computer Science from a Top 10 (but non target) school. Undergrad was a non target in CS with a very low GPA. To prove to myself I can perform well academically and override my GPA for MBB or an MBA, I decided to pursue a master's while working.

Not knowing much about management consulting, I unfortunately applied with a sub-par application for FT enty level to McKinsey and BCG last year. Which were rejected during screening process.

Would I be within the cool-off period to apply for a Summer internship (and finish master's full time)?

Or at this point, would it be better for me to wait after graduation and apply FT (potentially better application with promotion/full grad transcripts).

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Sri,

The standard ban in MBB for full time is 18 to 24 months. In some cases it can be reduced to 12 or even 6 months, but that’s usually if you perform well in interviews.

Your best option is to network with someone internally to see if he/she can refer you or talk with HR to verify whether an application is possible now. You may also call HR directly but you are probably going to get the standard answer you have to wait.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sri,

The standard ban in MBB for full time is 18 to 24 months. In some cases it can be reduced to 12 or even 6 months, but that’s usually if you perform well in interviews.

Your best option is to network with someone internally to see if he/she can refer you or talk with HR to verify whether an application is possible now. You may also call HR directly but you are probably going to get the standard answer you have to wait.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Will network further, to help me understand the situation better. Thank you for this post! — Sri on Oct 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the times, the ban is 12-18 months, to give you time to incorporate to your CV new elements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the times, the ban is 12-18 months, to give you time to incorporate to your CV new elements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Without much more detailed information about your case it's impossible to say. It depends on too many unknowns here.

But anyway, any answer here will be pure speculation. The only reasonable way to find that out is calling your HR contact of those firms and discuss your individual situation. (yes, calling them, not emailing)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

Without much more detailed information about your case it's impossible to say. It depends on too many unknowns here.

But anyway, any answer here will be pure speculation. The only reasonable way to find that out is calling your HR contact of those firms and discuss your individual situation. (yes, calling them, not emailing)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Have not even considered calling, will do outreach in that direction! Thank you! — Sri on Oct 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sri,

I agree with the others, you need to be networking agressively and reaching out regardless.

Given your poor academic record, you need to show them what you're made of through calls etc. Your networking intro can essentially be to figure out whether you would be a good fit for the summer internship. Ultiamtely, you need to get guidance from the recruiters around what they'd like you to do.

I also imagine that you have yet to get any grades/marks for your Master's degree, correct? In which case you haven't yet done much to be a better candidate and you may need to wait...just keep this in mind!

Hi Sri,

I agree with the others, you need to be networking agressively and reaching out regardless.

Given your poor academic record, you need to show them what you're made of through calls etc. Your networking intro can essentially be to figure out whether you would be a good fit for the summer internship. Ultiamtely, you need to get guidance from the recruiters around what they'd like you to do.

I also imagine that you have yet to get any grades/marks for your Master's degree, correct? In which case you haven't yet done much to be a better candidate and you may need to wait...just keep this in mind!

Yes, that is sound advice. Am being too eager, will focus on showcasing academics + networking for now. Thanks for the help! — Sri on Oct 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

My suggestion is to (a) network to try to get a referral and be taken out of the algorythmic rejection, and (b) focus on applying to other firms for the summer and then apply for full-time after your degree.

My suggestion is to (a) network to try to get a referral and be taken out of the algorythmic rejection, and (b) focus on applying to other firms for the summer and then apply for full-time after your degree.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,040 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Sri,

The ban is usually given so that the candidate upgrades his/her profile, gets relevant experience in the field, and becomes a better version of him-/herself when applying next time.

Assuming that the freeze period lasts for at least 12 up to 18-24 months, what you can do here is improving your networking hard.

My recommendations would be:

  • build contacts within the targeted companies - by doing so, you will get a chance to provide yourself with referrals and to get to know if the freeze period could be reduced;
  • you can contact HR to clear on your particular situation but do not expect much as they might answer in a standard way;
  • use this time to upgrade your profile; you may need some guidance from an experienced coach later on to maximize your chances.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi Sri,

The ban is usually given so that the candidate upgrades his/her profile, gets relevant experience in the field, and becomes a better version of him-/herself when applying next time.

Assuming that the freeze period lasts for at least 12 up to 18-24 months, what you can do here is improving your networking hard.

My recommendations would be:

  • build contacts within the targeted companies - by doing so, you will get a chance to provide yourself with referrals and to get to know if the freeze period could be reduced;
  • you can contact HR to clear on your particular situation but do not expect much as they might answer in a standard way;
  • use this time to upgrade your profile; you may need some guidance from an experienced coach later on to maximize your chances.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case