Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

12 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

Should I use a background during a zoom interview?

Dear PrepLounge community,

What's the better practice during a zoom MBB interview? Using a background or not?
If the it is the former, what background do you suggest?

Dear PrepLounge community,

What's the better practice during a zoom MBB interview? Using a background or not?
If the it is the former, what background do you suggest?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

12 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Natural background please and nothing artificial i.e whereever you are. Hopefully not somewhere crazy :).

At best you could use a plain white background to create contrast if you happen to be in a not so well lit room.

Natural background please and nothing artificial i.e whereever you are. Hopefully not somewhere crazy :).

At best you could use a plain white background to create contrast if you happen to be in a not so well lit room.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on how your background looks at the moment.

If you have a rather neutral, white-ish, formal, then you can go it.

In any case, it´s not a big thing either, so don´t overthink it too much.

Hope it helps,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on how your background looks at the moment.

If you have a rather neutral, white-ish, formal, then you can go it.

In any case, it´s not a big thing either, so don´t overthink it too much.

Hope it helps,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It really doesn't matter as long as in your real background there is nothing disturbing or too private.
Either keep it regular without background or blur it if you are not comfortable with it. But it doesn't matter at all for interviewers.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It really doesn't matter as long as in your real background there is nothing disturbing or too private.
Either keep it regular without background or blur it if you are not comfortable with it. But it doesn't matter at all for interviewers.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Tbh, you're overthinking this! You're interviewers won't mind either way. Just one thing: If you should decide to use one, use one that is not distracting.

Tbh, you're overthinking this! You're interviewers won't mind either way. Just one thing: If you should decide to use one, use one that is not distracting.

I also would underly this. Funny pictures or a actual messy background does not leave a good impression on you — Anonymous on Oct 25, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi!

Sometimes it is better just to find an appropriate and minimalistic background for an interview.

But don't use a window for the background as it can brighten you.

I also strongly recommend you test the camera, background, and audio about 15 minutes before the interview. In case you have some issues you will be able to fix them in advance.

Was this information helpful for you?

All the best,

GB

Hi!

Sometimes it is better just to find an appropriate and minimalistic background for an interview.

But don't use a window for the background as it can brighten you.

I also strongly recommend you test the camera, background, and audio about 15 minutes before the interview. In case you have some issues you will be able to fix them in advance.

Was this information helpful for you?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Keep it simple, either you go without a background or you get a simple one (no flashy colors)!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Keep it simple, either you go without a background or you get a simple one (no flashy colors)!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Do what is most comfortable for you. McKinsey consultants are having to think about the same choice when joining zoom meetings with clients. They will understand both choices!

Do what is most comfortable for you. McKinsey consultants are having to think about the same choice when joining zoom meetings with clients. They will understand both choices!

Book a coaching with Nakul

0 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello

It depends on what your current background is.

You want the interviewer to focus on YOU, so of course, a white/ light background that does not distract the interviewer is what you need.

Hello

It depends on what your current background is.

You want the interviewer to focus on YOU, so of course, a white/ light background that does not distract the interviewer is what you need.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I prefer no background. If going no background, you need to make sure there's nothing odd/distracting behind you. Beds, clothes, messiness, "interesting" photos/portraits (anything risque, political, etc) are all no-gos.

If you can't get yourself into a position where there is only a wall, window, etc. showing, then yes use a virtual backgorund...a very simple background is the best bet.

I prefer no background. If going no background, you need to make sure there's nothing odd/distracting behind you. Beds, clothes, messiness, "interesting" photos/portraits (anything risque, political, etc) are all no-gos.

If you can't get yourself into a position where there is only a wall, window, etc. showing, then yes use a virtual backgorund...a very simple background is the best bet.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would avoid fake background images or messy backgrounds. Everything else should work well. A simple wall with nothing strange on it is always a good option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would avoid fake background images or messy backgrounds. Everything else should work well. A simple wall with nothing strange on it is always a good option.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

A nice formal background looks professional. Alternatively find a space that has an empty wall behind it so there are no distractions during the call

A nice formal background looks professional. Alternatively find a space that has an empty wall behind it so there are no distractions during the call

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case