Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

6

Should i train with coach if i have ban?

Does it make sense for me to train with personal coach if i still have ban on MBB? Or its better start with them when i get interview scheduled?

Does it make sense for me to train with personal coach if i still have ban on MBB? Or its better start with them when i get interview scheduled?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I do not see the point of starting practicing earlier than 2 months in advance (difficult to keep things fresh in your head I feel, especially if there are big breaks between the sessions) – but i think the rest is just up to personal preference

I do not see the point of starting practicing earlier than 2 months in advance (difficult to keep things fresh in your head I feel, especially if there are big breaks between the sessions) – but i think the rest is just up to personal preference

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Micheal,

In order to have a significant added value to your preparation, I suggest to start working with a coach at least 2 weeks before the interview. When will the ban be over?

Best,
Luca

Hello Micheal,

In order to have a significant added value to your preparation, I suggest to start working with a coach at least 2 weeks before the interview. When will the ban be over?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Michael,

I would recommend starting practicing cases before you have the interview scheduled (which is usually 1-2 weeks in advance). The time to practice cases highly depends on you, thus it is difficult to give you precise advice, but I would recommend starting practicing cases at least a 1-2 months before the expected first interview date

Hi Michael,

I would recommend starting practicing cases before you have the interview scheduled (which is usually 1-2 weeks in advance). The time to practice cases highly depends on you, thus it is difficult to give you precise advice, but I would recommend starting practicing cases at least a 1-2 months before the expected first interview date

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would only work with a coach in the final part of the preparation in normal circumpstances. With "ban" you mean you are leaving space between rejection and next try?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would only work with a coach in the final part of the preparation in normal circumpstances. With "ban" you mean you are leaving space between rejection and next try?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It would be advisablke to start practicing by yourself in advance of your potential next interview, as it will takes time to get yourself accustomed to the case interview and fit questions (formulating stories, etc).

Engaging a coach would be most optimal if you do it closer to the intervew date, ideally starting from 1-3 weeks before. In this case, you will have ample preparation beforehand and will be able to sharpen your exercise from your 'best' point starting from the beginning with the coach, optimizing your preparation significantly.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello there,

It would be advisablke to start practicing by yourself in advance of your potential next interview, as it will takes time to get yourself accustomed to the case interview and fit questions (formulating stories, etc).

Engaging a coach would be most optimal if you do it closer to the intervew date, ideally starting from 1-3 weeks before. In this case, you will have ample preparation beforehand and will be able to sharpen your exercise from your 'best' point starting from the beginning with the coach, optimizing your preparation significantly.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you want to take a single session - better doing it closer to your interview. If you are taking a package of 10 - pls do in advance

Best

Hi,

If you want to take a single session - better doing it closer to your interview. If you are taking a package of 10 - pls do in advance

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case