Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

11

Should I quit McKinsey?

Should I quit McKinsey and join a venture capital firm?

Would really appreciate any thoughts or opinion! :)

Context: been in McKinsey for 1 year, current actually on the knowledge track so researcher by title but consultant by role since I'm always staffed (typically staffed as a regular BA with own workstream,etc.). Can officially convert to regular business analyst role in the next 1-2 years...just thinking whether its worth it to stay given that I'm already experiencing burnout. VC I think is going to be exciting (currently in talks with both local and foreign vc funds), I just dont know if it's a good idea to move now and what if I regret it...?

Should I quit McKinsey and join a venture capital firm?

Would really appreciate any thoughts or opinion! :)

Context: been in McKinsey for 1 year, current actually on the knowledge track so researcher by title but consultant by role since I'm always staffed (typically staffed as a regular BA with own workstream,etc.). Can officially convert to regular business analyst role in the next 1-2 years...just thinking whether its worth it to stay given that I'm already experiencing burnout. VC I think is going to be exciting (currently in talks with both local and foreign vc funds), I just dont know if it's a good idea to move now and what if I regret it...?

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

it really depends on your goal:

  • Do you see yourself working in VC/startups long term? Then the VC opportunity is definitely attractive.
  • Are you unsure of what you want to do next? Then consulting could be a safer place.

In any case, the fact you are experimenting burnout is a sign you should probably look for a new opportunity.

Personally, I moved to VC after BCG and was the best decision I could make.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it really depends on your goal:

  • Do you see yourself working in VC/startups long term? Then the VC opportunity is definitely attractive.
  • Are you unsure of what you want to do next? Then consulting could be a safer place.

In any case, the fact you are experimenting burnout is a sign you should probably look for a new opportunity.

Personally, I moved to VC after BCG and was the best decision I could make.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco, very insightful! :D Since you've experienced both VC and MC, can you maybe share a bit what you like & dislike about VC compared to consulting? — Anonymous A on Jun 23, 2020

Hi there, sure. VC Plus: (i) more hands-on; (ii) more responsibilities (in my case my decisions had impact on what got investments); (iii) to me – industry far more interesting. VC Minus: (i) more on your own (may be a minus for someone); (ii) less structure in the process; (iii) difficult to grow and become a partner – career path less defined. Best — Francesco on Jun 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on (1) how interesting you find the position and (2) which exit opportunities you have.

In you shoes, I would start exploring the market:

  • Looking for opportunities
  • Talking to some head hunters
  • etc.

Then, whever you have some tangible offers on the table, you can decide with real facts, comparing real offers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally depends on (1) how interesting you find the position and (2) which exit opportunities you have.

In you shoes, I would start exploring the market:

  • Looking for opportunities
  • Talking to some head hunters
  • etc.

Then, whever you have some tangible offers on the table, you can decide with real facts, comparing real offers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,043 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

Very difficult to give a concrete answer tailored to your situation, but let me hint you at a couple of interesting articles which might help you to develop a solid view:

  • What I learned from moving out of consulting --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/4-invaluable-lessons-i-learnt-from-my-move-out-of-consulting/
  • Where do consultants go? --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/where-do-consultants-go/
  • Which pays best, staying in consulting or leaving? --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/which-pays-best-staying-in-consulting-or-leaving/

I hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Very difficult to give a concrete answer tailored to your situation, but let me hint you at a couple of interesting articles which might help you to develop a solid view:

  • What I learned from moving out of consulting --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/4-invaluable-lessons-i-learnt-from-my-move-out-of-consulting/
  • Where do consultants go? --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/where-do-consultants-go/
  • Which pays best, staying in consulting or leaving? --> https://www.movemeon.com/insight/which-pays-best-staying-in-consulting-or-leaving/

I hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you Sidi :) — Anonymous A on Jun 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

of course it depends on you. After one year of MBA and internship I would say: NO!!

Mckinsey is an amazing place to be, you feel in a big family, that you belong there, you have so many benefits and so many perks available for you. Everything rotated around you (people doing slides, people doing research, people development) and so many people willing to help you for whatever reason, even the ones you have never met in your life.

I have never found the same environment in another place

Giulia

Hi,

of course it depends on you. After one year of MBA and internship I would say: NO!!

Mckinsey is an amazing place to be, you feel in a big family, that you belong there, you have so many benefits and so many perks available for you. Everything rotated around you (people doing slides, people doing research, people development) and so many people willing to help you for whatever reason, even the ones you have never met in your life.

I have never found the same environment in another place

Giulia

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

It's really hard to give an opinion without having sufficient details e.g., your background, goal, how long have you been with the firm, what kind of VC you are applying to.

Personally, I would not quit unless it's one of proven/later stage VC (Sequoia, Lightspeed, etc) or becoming a top leader (Venture Partner, Principal) at mid-size VC.

Hi There,

It's really hard to give an opinion without having sufficient details e.g., your background, goal, how long have you been with the firm, what kind of VC you are applying to.

Personally, I would not quit unless it's one of proven/later stage VC (Sequoia, Lightspeed, etc) or becoming a top leader (Venture Partner, Principal) at mid-size VC.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Obviously it depends on what you prefer, but considering that you are already experiencing burnout and that you are not offically a consultant, I would suggest to join VC funds.
In addition to that, I would fear that they would ask you to become officially a consultant as a new hire BA despite your actual experience.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Obviously it depends on what you prefer, but considering that you are already experiencing burnout and that you are not offically a consultant, I would suggest to join VC funds.
In addition to that, I would fear that they would ask you to become officially a consultant as a new hire BA despite your actual experience.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck in your decision, and, appreciate the fact that you have this hard decision to make!

There's a lot of feedback here, but I'm going to boil it down to something I live by: Future Regret Minimization!

Two years from now, picture yourself....which will you regret more:

1) Still being at McKinsey and thinking about where you could be in the VC firm

OR 2) Having moved to the VC and thinking about where you could be at McKinsey

Hi there,

First, good luck in your decision, and, appreciate the fact that you have this hard decision to make!

There's a lot of feedback here, but I'm going to boil it down to something I live by: Future Regret Minimization!

Two years from now, picture yourself....which will you regret more:

1) Still being at McKinsey and thinking about where you could be in the VC firm

OR 2) Having moved to the VC and thinking about where you could be at McKinsey

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on whether VC is something you want to do in the longer term. If so, then go for it.

Just want to point out 2 observations from what I learn from my friends and ex-colleagues who moved to VC.

(1) It is not necessarily easier. Yes you would have more control of your time, but to really excel in the job, you could be putting in the similar hours as consulting. So you need to manage the burnout issue as well.

(2) There would be a lot less support or hand-holding in VC, even in the top firms. It would be more linke a "swim or sink" environment. You need to be mentally prepared for that to figure out your own rope.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

It depends on whether VC is something you want to do in the longer term. If so, then go for it.

Just want to point out 2 observations from what I learn from my friends and ex-colleagues who moved to VC.

(1) It is not necessarily easier. Yes you would have more control of your time, but to really excel in the job, you could be putting in the similar hours as consulting. So you need to manage the burnout issue as well.

(2) There would be a lot less support or hand-holding in VC, even in the top firms. It would be more linke a "swim or sink" environment. You need to be mentally prepared for that to figure out your own rope.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Yes, it obviously depends on how you feel ? Can I ask you how long have you been working for McK?

Hi,

Yes, it obviously depends on how you feel ? Can I ask you how long have you been working for McK?

Just hit my 1 year mark, but quite honestly have already experienced a burn out — Anonymous A on Jun 23, 2020

Personal feelings first. If you have experienced a burn out, there is no reason to pursue ! — Anonymous on Jun 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,288 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

My personal opinion

1. You have to enjoy McKinsey to be there. It is VERY demanding and if you are going to be marginally unhappy throughout you will not be able to perform well

2. You definitely need to become a BA, knowledge track is good for very specialized roles not for getting into PE/VC and general consulting

3. Going to VC is a temporary solution unless that is exactly what you want to do. If you are merely running away from your job even VC will not be exciting after a few months. Why not see what is really worrying you and what sort of job will actually help?

If you are burned out now and it is not related to a particular project, becoming a BA is not going to be any different given that you already do the role. Going to VC may help in the short term but for longer term you have to be doing what excites you

Best,

Udayan

My personal opinion

1. You have to enjoy McKinsey to be there. It is VERY demanding and if you are going to be marginally unhappy throughout you will not be able to perform well

2. You definitely need to become a BA, knowledge track is good for very specialized roles not for getting into PE/VC and general consulting

3. Going to VC is a temporary solution unless that is exactly what you want to do. If you are merely running away from your job even VC will not be exciting after a few months. Why not see what is really worrying you and what sort of job will actually help?

If you are burned out now and it is not related to a particular project, becoming a BA is not going to be any different given that you already do the role. Going to VC may help in the short term but for longer term you have to be doing what excites you

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s up to you. That’s difficult to suggest anything.

Explore VC more and try to get what is more interesting for you consulting or VC.

But don’t quit until you get an offer.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It’s up to you. That’s difficult to suggest anything.

Explore VC more and try to get what is more interesting for you consulting or VC.

But don’t quit until you get an offer.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 4.9k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 226
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case