Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

should I keep CERTIFICATES on my CV?

My certificates range from Bloomberg to Reuters from scubadiving to google stuff and so on... Should I keep them on my resume? (I invested time and resources and they are connected to the work and other experience I did)

Now they are at the very bottom after 1.ACADEMIC 2.WORK EXPERIENCE 3.EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES 4.LANGUAGES

My certificates range from Bloomberg to Reuters from scubadiving to google stuff and so on... Should I keep them on my resume? (I invested time and resources and they are connected to the work and other experience I did)

Now they are at the very bottom after 1.ACADEMIC 2.WORK EXPERIENCE 3.EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES 4.LANGUAGES

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general you should keep certificates that:

  • Emphasize a skill useful in consulting (team-player, analytics, communication, etc) and/or
  • Backup one of the points you have mentioned in the CV (which by definition should be perceived as relevant for consulting)

If the skill is related to an interest only (eg scuba diving), assuming you have a Certificates area in your CV, I would actually not put it there but in the Interest/Extracurricular section, as demonstration of the level you reached (eg Scuba diving - 5+ years of diving in countries XYZ, level ABC certified)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general you should keep certificates that:

  • Emphasize a skill useful in consulting (team-player, analytics, communication, etc) and/or
  • Backup one of the points you have mentioned in the CV (which by definition should be perceived as relevant for consulting)

If the skill is related to an interest only (eg scuba diving), assuming you have a Certificates area in your CV, I would actually not put it there but in the Interest/Extracurricular section, as demonstration of the level you reached (eg Scuba diving - 5+ years of diving in countries XYZ, level ABC certified)

Best,

Francesco

If they are relavent for the job OR if they are highly differentiating, yes.

So if you did a Coursera course on SEO, that's not relevant for strategy consulting.

If you have (advanced) certifications in Reuters Terminal or a CFA, that's more relevant, especially if you go into M&A advisory.

If you completed (advanced) teaching certifications, like the Swiss Mountain Guide examination, are a certified sky diving instructor, have a German "Trainerschein" etc. that shows that you are A) a bad-ass, and B) you can take care of other people and are able to work in teams. So put it on your CV :-)

If they are relavent for the job OR if they are highly differentiating, yes.

So if you did a Coursera course on SEO, that's not relevant for strategy consulting.

If you have (advanced) certifications in Reuters Terminal or a CFA, that's more relevant, especially if you go into M&A advisory.

If you completed (advanced) teaching certifications, like the Swiss Mountain Guide examination, are a certified sky diving instructor, have a German "Trainerschein" etc. that shows that you are A) a bad-ass, and B) you can take care of other people and are able to work in teams. So put it on your CV :-)

(edited)

Hi A,

You should definitely keep certificates on your CV if they are relevant to the consulting industry.

That will stand you out amongst other candidates. But make sure you can tell a good story in case the interviewer will be interested and ask you about it.

Best,

André

Hi A,

You should definitely keep certificates on your CV if they are relevant to the consulting industry.

That will stand you out amongst other candidates. But make sure you can tell a good story in case the interviewer will be interested and ask you about it.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

If you have some courses that make you different from other candidates, you should include them. During the interview if partners find something uncommon on your CV, there is 90% chance that they will ask you about that. Make sure you have a story prepared.

On the other hand, if your courses are common: Bloomberg or Reuters, then it will not be interesting for an interviewer.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

If you have some courses that make you different from other candidates, you should include them. During the interview if partners find something uncommon on your CV, there is 90% chance that they will ask you about that. Make sure you have a story prepared.

On the other hand, if your courses are common: Bloomberg or Reuters, then it will not be interesting for an interviewer.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

If you do so, make sure they illustrate a relevant dimension during your work experience. For instance this can show that you push your job to extra mile, going back to learning when it's necessary to perform at right level. If you can't connect it, then I would remove it.

BEst
Benjamin

Hi,

If you do so, make sure they illustrate a relevant dimension during your work experience. For instance this can show that you push your job to extra mile, going back to learning when it's necessary to perform at right level. If you can't connect it, then I would remove it.

BEst
Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case