Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Should I include expected GPA?

Dear community,

Hope everyone is doing well.

I am going to apply to McKinsey soon. I am about to graduate from a master's degree (already submitted my dissertation). Since the final results will be out in November, I do not have an official GPA yet. But I am on track to get a First-class Honours (distinction).

My question is should I include it to my CV saying "expected" in brackets? Will it add value?

Thanks.

Dear community,

Hope everyone is doing well.

I am going to apply to McKinsey soon. I am about to graduate from a master's degree (already submitted my dissertation). Since the final results will be out in November, I do not have an official GPA yet. But I am on track to get a First-class Honours (distinction).

My question is should I include it to my CV saying "expected" in brackets? Will it add value?

Thanks.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Just put it as a fact (i.e. don't add expected). They will not really check minor differences in the average GPA

Best

Hi,

Just put it as a fact (i.e. don't add expected). They will not really check minor differences in the average GPA

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with Ian, I would recommend to add it.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I agree with Ian, I would recommend to add it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely! It doesn't hurt. In particular, I would say "Expected First-class honours distinction"

Absolutely! It doesn't hurt. In particular, I would say "Expected First-class honours distinction"

Dear A,

If you are on track to get Furst Class honours, then I would recommend you to include it in your CV.

Best,
André

Dear A,

If you are on track to get Furst Class honours, then I would recommend you to include it in your CV.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It won't add too much value, but it won't hurt either, so you can go ahead and include it. It might mean that they ask for intermediate score cards if they exist when they ask you for academic records. And those should of course corroborate what you're claiming.

It won't add too much value, but it won't hurt either, so you can go ahead and include it. It might mean that they ask for intermediate score cards if they exist when they ask you for academic records. And those should of course corroborate what you're claiming.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,926 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend you add that you have a master’s degree with honor. You can also add GPA if you know it already, it’s up to you. Or you can put the info that your master’s degree with honor is expected.

Was it helpful? Do you have any other questions according to your CV?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I would recommend you add that you have a master’s degree with honor. You can also add GPA if you know it already, it’s up to you. Or you can put the info that your master’s degree with honor is expected.

Was it helpful? Do you have any other questions according to your CV?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, add that in and put "expected". It is good to have the "distinction", but since it is not yet final, put "expected" would be the right thing to do.

Yes, add that in and put "expected". It is good to have the "distinction", but since it is not yet final, put "expected" would be the right thing to do.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,918 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, definitely add it (saying it is expected). There is no reason to do so and will make your CV stronger.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, definitely add it (saying it is expected). There is no reason to do so and will make your CV stronger.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case