Should I find a second referee to push through my application?

Referral
New answer 13 hours ago
5 Answers
32 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

It has been two weeks since I have submitted my CV to a referee at Bain, but I haven't heard any replies from the HR and I'm really worried. 

Should I try to ask other referee who are more senior to help me to push through my application at this stage? I have mentioned to the current referee that I'll appoint him as my referee, so that if I receive the offer she can receive a bonus. Thus, I am hesitant about my next step. Are there any suggestions? Or, should I directly reach out to HR to follow up my application?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

  • Reach out to HR as a first step. 
  • Don't worry. These things take time sometimes. It doesn't mean that your application isn't good enough or that they forgot about it. 
  • And don't get a second referral. The first one has enough of your incentive to push you through. There's no need for a whole army of consultants to support on CV :)
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Please practice patience here! This is par for the course and you should not expect companies to work to your timeline.

2 weeks is perfectly normal (think about how many applications they're getting). I would wait another 2 weeks before reaching out to your referee.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

You could ask a follow-up to your referee and if she doesn't have any you could then reach out to HR directly.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office
  • Assuming you are applying to a large office, you only need 1 person to refer you. A second one does not really change things. In a small office the process may be different.
  • Two weeks is nothing. Relax. Consultants are the ones reviewing CV's and they have a lot of project work to do. Going through CV decks is not their top priority.
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 13 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • It been “JUST” 2 weeks. Relax! These processes take time. Lead times from application to job offer take anywheer between 2-10 months.
  • Don't get a second referral. That's not good practice. A referral is a referral. Not only will a second push create complications - you run the risk of burning bridges.
  • Meanwhile, practice and become fully prepared. Once the test and interviews arrive - you want to be bullet-proof ready. Get some coaching and make yourself ready.
  • if in doubt - always chase the HR. They are not the decision makers so you don't run the risk of annoying them. At the same time - following up is always helpful because HR team is generally swamped with applications.
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
832
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Reviews