Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Should I contact McKinsey to update my CV?

CV

I have applied for a Business Analyst role at McKinsey (London). When I applied I submitted my CV in a more Resume format. As such, it left out a lot of my key achievements that I think could be relevant in getting to the next stage. This was a mistake on my part, but I was trying to keep it as a Resume/one-page format. As I am yet to hear back from them, do you think I should email the recruitment team with my full CV? Any advice appreciated.

I have applied for a Business Analyst role at McKinsey (London). When I applied I submitted my CV in a more Resume format. As such, it left out a lot of my key achievements that I think could be relevant in getting to the next stage. This was a mistake on my part, but I was trying to keep it as a Resume/one-page format. As I am yet to hear back from them, do you think I should email the recruitment team with my full CV? Any advice appreciated.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not.

It´s not a relevant change in your end (e.g., I won the price for best academic record last week, and needs to be included).

Hope it helps,

Clara

Hello!

I would not.

It´s not a relevant change in your end (e.g., I won the price for best academic record last week, and needs to be included).

Hope it helps,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since that sounds like a relevant change from your end, in any case grab your phone and discuss with your HR contact! (yes, grabbing your phone and calling, not emailing..)

Unless your CV is already reviewed, usually no problem to update.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Since that sounds like a relevant change from your end, in any case grab your phone and discuss with your HR contact! (yes, grabbing your phone and calling, not emailing..)

Unless your CV is already reviewed, usually no problem to update.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Personally, I wouldn't unless it was drastically different.

Mind you, the CV/Resume submission should be one page, so I'm not sure on the logic of sending them a 2-pager. If anything, I would make sure the 1 pager has all of your key achievements (why did it not in the first place?)

Personally, I wouldn't unless it was drastically different.

Mind you, the CV/Resume submission should be one page, so I'm not sure on the logic of sending them a 2-pager. If anything, I would make sure the 1 pager has all of your key achievements (why did it not in the first place?)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,325 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would not do it. This does not seem like a strong reason and you might more hurt your chances than improve them.

I would not do it. This does not seem like a strong reason and you might more hurt your chances than improve them.

Book a coaching with Adi

5 Meetings

1,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Only if you sincerely believe the additional details will make or break the deal. If not, just relax and wait to hear back.

Otherwise you might come across has hasty/sloppy in submitting a sub-par CV. Regardless its a good lesson learnt for future.

Only if you sincerely believe the additional details will make or break the deal. If not, just relax and wait to hear back.

Otherwise you might come across has hasty/sloppy in submitting a sub-par CV. Regardless its a good lesson learnt for future.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am not sure what you mean by “full CV”, you mean a 2-page one? If you are a new graduate, the CV should be one page, with the exception of few countries such as Germany where could also be 2-page.

In terms of updating your CV, I would do so only if you believe the additional points could make a difference between an invitation or not.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am not sure what you mean by “full CV”, you mean a 2-page one? If you are a new graduate, the CV should be one page, with the exception of few countries such as Germany where could also be 2-page.

In terms of updating your CV, I would do so only if you believe the additional points could make a difference between an invitation or not.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,043 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

Of course, you can try and call HR to ask if it is possible to update your CV.

Commonly it is very unlikely that they will make a change without a good reason from your side. But maybe you'll still get a chance to send an updated version.

Cheers, Gaurav

Hi A,

Of course, you can try and call HR to ask if it is possible to update your CV.

Commonly it is very unlikely that they will make a change without a good reason from your side. But maybe you'll still get a chance to send an updated version.

Cheers, Gaurav

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you know someone in the recruiting team then it doesn't hurt to ask. If not, I guess you will need to have a good reason why as it is a super busy time for them and it is unlikely they will screen your resume a second time, especially if they have already done so.

If you know someone in the recruiting team then it doesn't hurt to ask. If not, I guess you will need to have a good reason why as it is a super busy time for them and it is unlikely they will screen your resume a second time, especially if they have already done so.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.4k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case