Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

10

Should I apply Mck Summer Intern?

I have been seriously considering consulting in MBB path after I graduate. As a senior business student who is yet to take strategy or case courses should I apply for the Summer Intern role in McK Istanbul or wait until I graduate?

I have been seriously considering consulting in MBB path after I graduate. As a senior business student who is yet to take strategy or case courses should I apply for the Summer Intern role in McK Istanbul or wait until I graduate?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, why not? 'You Miss 100% Of The Shots You Don't Take.'

  1. It's an experience that will improve your CV
  2. you will need to prapare for the interrview -> you'll get accustomed with the interview process, casing, the types of fit questions etc.
  3. it will be beneficial for your future studies because you will already have experience in strategy and casing.

All of this makes sense even if you don't get the internship.

Here are some cases you can start practicing with:

For Beginner level:
Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/launching-caskets-in-north-africa-1st-round-bain-case-225

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/case-with-a-twist-chinese-alloy-wheels-us-market-entry-226


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

If you need any help regarding the interview preparation, cases, or any other question, just drop me a line, I'd be happy to help.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, why not? 'You Miss 100% Of The Shots You Don't Take.'

  1. It's an experience that will improve your CV
  2. you will need to prapare for the interrview -> you'll get accustomed with the interview process, casing, the types of fit questions etc.
  3. it will be beneficial for your future studies because you will already have experience in strategy and casing.

All of this makes sense even if you don't get the internship.

Here are some cases you can start practicing with:

For Beginner level:
Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/launching-caskets-in-north-africa-1st-round-bain-case-225

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/case-with-a-twist-chinese-alloy-wheels-us-market-entry-226


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

If you need any help regarding the interview preparation, cases, or any other question, just drop me a line, I'd be happy to help.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are no downsides in applying for an internship at McKinsey before you graduate, so definitely go for it.

I would also recommend you don't apply to McKinsey only, but to all the main consulting companies to increase your odds of an offer (a Tier-2 internship will increase the chance to be called by McK when you graduate if you can't land an offer now).

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

For the CV, you can work on the following in the time you have left:

  1. Internships/work experience in relevant companies (other consulting firms, IB, strategy roles in big brands, entrepreneurial initiatives)
  2. Volunteer/leadership experience
  3. University achievements (if applicable): top GPA, exchange, university clubs

If you are planning to apply to B-School, you may also prepare the GMAT (not worth just for the sake of the application)

For the Cover, you can structure it in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

For referrals, you can find a step-by-step approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

There are no downsides in applying for an internship at McKinsey before you graduate, so definitely go for it.

I would also recommend you don't apply to McKinsey only, but to all the main consulting companies to increase your odds of an offer (a Tier-2 internship will increase the chance to be called by McK when you graduate if you can't land an offer now).

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

For the CV, you can work on the following in the time you have left:

  1. Internships/work experience in relevant companies (other consulting firms, IB, strategy roles in big brands, entrepreneurial initiatives)
  2. Volunteer/leadership experience
  3. University achievements (if applicable): top GPA, exchange, university clubs

If you are planning to apply to B-School, you may also prepare the GMAT (not worth just for the sake of the application)

For the Cover, you can structure it in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

For referrals, you can find a step-by-step approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Definitely YES!

When it comes to reviewing your application and making the decision to invite you to an interview, McKinsey will not look at:

  • if you have taken a strategy/ case course
  • what your major is (ca. 50% of starters don't have a business background)

McKinsey will definitely look at:

  • if you stand out academically (at the top of your class)
  • if you stand out professionally (internships, entrepreneurship)
  • if you have been active socially (clubs, social engagement)

If you tick these boxes, it is 100% worth applying.

Hope this helps! Cheers,

Jonas

Definitely YES!

When it comes to reviewing your application and making the decision to invite you to an interview, McKinsey will not look at:

  • if you have taken a strategy/ case course
  • what your major is (ca. 50% of starters don't have a business background)

McKinsey will definitely look at:

  • if you stand out academically (at the top of your class)
  • if you stand out professionally (internships, entrepreneurship)
  • if you have been active socially (clubs, social engagement)

If you tick these boxes, it is 100% worth applying.

Hope this helps! Cheers,

Jonas

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

You can definitely enter consulting without any strategy classes taken in university. In fact, 50% of McKinsey's new joiners have a non-business background. My unpopular opinion is that university experience in business administration is highly overrated and has little bearing on the real, practical consulting world (basing this on my own experience completing prestigious programs and now finalizing a Ph.D. in business administration with a focus on strategy).

Your decision to apply should rather be based on the following questions:

  • How far are you from graduation? For example, in Europe, some MBBs won't let you apply for an internship once you are already close to graduation
  • Did you already do relevant and valuable internships to support your application?
  • Is your GPA in line with expectations at MBB?
  • Do you have stories related to leadership, drive, and impact that you can talk about during the interviews?

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You can definitely enter consulting without any strategy classes taken in university. In fact, 50% of McKinsey's new joiners have a non-business background. My unpopular opinion is that university experience in business administration is highly overrated and has little bearing on the real, practical consulting world (basing this on my own experience completing prestigious programs and now finalizing a Ph.D. in business administration with a focus on strategy).

Your decision to apply should rather be based on the following questions:

  • How far are you from graduation? For example, in Europe, some MBBs won't let you apply for an internship once you are already close to graduation
  • Did you already do relevant and valuable internships to support your application?
  • Is your GPA in line with expectations at MBB?
  • Do you have stories related to leadership, drive, and impact that you can talk about during the interviews?

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Definitely apply for the internship if you are considering it post-graduation! I was a summer BA in McKisney London a long time ago where I had a fantastic summer :)

1. There is no pre-requisite of your business/strategy knowledge. It has no correlation with your success at McKinsey!

2. You start preparing early they will help you think about how you want to build your profile and prepare for cases. If you don't get the internship, at least you will have had feedback on your CV and interviews so you can get it right when it matters most next year

3. It gives you a head start at McKinsey where once you join full-time, you already be ahead of your peers and will have a network to tap into when it comes to choosing projects. Additionally, many offices will count your internship as part of your analyst tenure towards promotion as well

Good luck!

Definitely apply for the internship if you are considering it post-graduation! I was a summer BA in McKisney London a long time ago where I had a fantastic summer :)

1. There is no pre-requisite of your business/strategy knowledge. It has no correlation with your success at McKinsey!

2. You start preparing early they will help you think about how you want to build your profile and prepare for cases. If you don't get the internship, at least you will have had feedback on your CV and interviews so you can get it right when it matters most next year

3. It gives you a head start at McKinsey where once you join full-time, you already be ahead of your peers and will have a network to tap into when it comes to choosing projects. Additionally, many offices will count your internship as part of your analyst tenure towards promotion as well

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No, you should definitely apply. The large firms are using the summer programs to identify high potential candidates early on during their academic journey. And in case you should get rejected, this will not affect your chances for a full time application after graduation.

No, you should definitely apply. The large firms are using the summer programs to identify high potential candidates early on during their academic journey. And in case you should get rejected, this will not affect your chances for a full time application after graduation.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely!

You should apply to McK Summer Internship AND other internships (take the best one that comes your way).

From the internship you can get a full-time offer.

If you don't get the internship, you can always apply full-time later.

There's really no downside risk here :)

Absolutely!

You should apply to McK Summer Internship AND other internships (take the best one that comes your way).

From the internship you can get a full-time offer.

If you don't get the internship, you can always apply full-time later.

There's really no downside risk here :)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Do not wait until you graduate. In case you get rejected now, you can most likely re-apply after you complete your studies. However, since it is a smaller office compared to the other big European offices, I d network first to get some intel on hiring goals / spots available etc - especially now.

Do not wait until you graduate. In case you get rejected now, you can most likely re-apply after you complete your studies. However, since it is a smaller office compared to the other big European offices, I d network first to get some intel on hiring goals / spots available etc - especially now.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure yes!

The opportunity cost is zero and you win a "chance" to be invited!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure yes!

The opportunity cost is zero and you win a "chance" to be invited!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You do not need any Business courses to work at MBB. Definitely apply for an internship, even if you do not get in it will give you great insight into the recruiting process for MBB and you can apply again for a full time role with great knowledge on how to prepare for the interviews.

You do not need any Business courses to work at MBB. Definitely apply for an internship, even if you do not get in it will give you great insight into the recruiting process for MBB and you can apply again for a full time role with great knowledge on how to prepare for the interviews.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case