Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

6

Should I answer an case interview question in two directions?

Should I answer an case interview question in two directions? For example, I saw this at a casebook.

"Do you think that grocery retailers would be interested in pre-seasoned
chickens from XXX company?"

Sample answer:

Sample “YES” response:
 Labor Cost Reduction: Meat
department workers; don’t need to
spend time seasoning the chickens.
 Economies of Scale: Seasoning
centralization; lower cost.
 Product Consistency: Centrally
managed; able to spend more on R&D.
 Sample “No” response:
 Loss of Differentiation: Grocery chains
differentiate by value-added .
 Attune to Local Needs: Likely to be
better at gauging consumer tastes.
 Increases Inventory & SKUs.

Should I answer both direction at a case interview or I should ONLY go for one direction?

Should I answer an case interview question in two directions? For example, I saw this at a casebook.

"Do you think that grocery retailers would be interested in pre-seasoned
chickens from XXX company?"

Sample answer:

Sample “YES” response:
 Labor Cost Reduction: Meat
department workers; don’t need to
spend time seasoning the chickens.
 Economies of Scale: Seasoning
centralization; lower cost.
 Product Consistency: Centrally
managed; able to spend more on R&D.
 Sample “No” response:
 Loss of Differentiation: Grocery chains
differentiate by value-added .
 Attune to Local Needs: Likely to be
better at gauging consumer tastes.
 Increases Inventory & SKUs.

Should I answer both direction at a case interview or I should ONLY go for one direction?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

Please choose ONE direction. The purpose of the question is whether you are able to form a clear view/opinion based on a reasonable argument. Please do NOT give an answer like "One the one hand yes, because blablabla, but on the other hand you could also say no because of blablabla..."

cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please choose ONE direction. The purpose of the question is whether you are able to form a clear view/opinion based on a reasonable argument. Please do NOT give an answer like "One the one hand yes, because blablabla, but on the other hand you could also say no because of blablabla..."

cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,971 Meetings

7,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

I assume you are talking about questions in the case and not the final recommendation (which would always have one direction anyway).

If you don’t have any data, the best way to proceed on a question like the one you mentioned is to state a hypothesis on one direction only and ask for data. Specifically:

  1. State a hypothesis on one of the options (eg “My hypothesis here is that they would be interested”)
  2. State what you would need to verify the hypothesis (eg “To verify this, I would need to control X, Y and Z – this will tell me if this hypothesis is correct”)
  3. Ask for the information needed (“I would like to start investigating X, do we have any information on that?”)

If you have data, you should instead use them to derive the best answer (still choosing one direction).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I assume you are talking about questions in the case and not the final recommendation (which would always have one direction anyway).

If you don’t have any data, the best way to proceed on a question like the one you mentioned is to state a hypothesis on one direction only and ask for data. Specifically:

  1. State a hypothesis on one of the options (eg “My hypothesis here is that they would be interested”)
  2. State what you would need to verify the hypothesis (eg “To verify this, I would need to control X, Y and Z – this will tell me if this hypothesis is correct”)
  3. Ask for the information needed (“I would like to start investigating X, do we have any information on that?”)

If you have data, you should instead use them to derive the best answer (still choosing one direction).

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You absolutely can only go in one direction!

To choose, pick the one that you think is the most defendable and has the best arguments supporting.

Oftentimes, there is no right answer - you just have to have sound logic, structured thinking, and clear communication!

Hi there,

You absolutely can only go in one direction!

To choose, pick the one that you think is the most defendable and has the best arguments supporting.

Oftentimes, there is no right answer - you just have to have sound logic, structured thinking, and clear communication!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

To keep you thoughts, hypothesis and arguments clear, I would strongly recommend you to follow one direction.

Best,
André

Dear A,

To keep you thoughts, hypothesis and arguments clear, I would strongly recommend you to follow one direction.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

If you are a client and you pay lots of money for a consultant you will want a clear, actionable recommendation. Not somebody that comes in and gives an unclear answer depending on the circumstances.

From this perspective, please provide a clear recommendation and one direction forward.

-A

If you are a client and you pay lots of money for a consultant you will want a clear, actionable recommendation. Not somebody that comes in and gives an unclear answer depending on the circumstances.

From this perspective, please provide a clear recommendation and one direction forward.

-A

Hi Anonymous

No. It will take too long and shows some indecision on your part even though there is never a single right way to answer a case question

Best

Hi Anonymous

No. It will take too long and shows some indecision on your part even though there is never a single right way to answer a case question

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case