Should I accept my PM internship offer, or keep looking?

internship London MBB recruiting
New answer on Jan 24, 2023
7 Answers
84 Views
Joseph asked on Jan 23, 2023

I am a UK student at a target university hoping to get into MBB once I graduate. I have not had much luck thus far with securing interviews for internships with MBB/T2 consulting (no rejections yet, but no invites). 

I have however received an offer for a Project Management internship with Amazon. Would this make me a competitive candidate for MBB graduate recruiting? Or am I better off looking at Big 4 / tier 3 consulting if I don't have any success with the top consulting internships.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 24, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi Joseph,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Depending on your preferences and career objectives, you should decide whether or not to accept an Amazon project management internship. Here are some things to think about:
    • Gaining relevant experience: Since project management entails leading and managing projects, which is a crucial component of consulting work, experience in this area might be beneficial for consulting employment. Having this experience will help you stand out as a candidate for consulting businesses, especially considering the fact that you have so far had little to no experience outside of your university.
    • Networking: An internship at Amazon may give you the chance to network effectively and gain exposure to a range of projects and business sectors. You might learn more about the kind of work you want to do in the future as a result of this.
    • Career goals: If working at MBB is your ultimate aim, it could be worthwhile to keep looking for internships or other possibilities in the consulting industry. However, an internship with Amazon can be a fantastic fit if you're open to working in different sectors.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Joseph,

Q: I have however received an offer for a Project Management internship with Amazon. Would this make me a competitive candidate for MBB graduate recruiting? Or am I better off looking at Big 4 / tier 3 consulting

The Amazon brand will probably increase the strength of your CV. Whether that position is better than a Big 4 or Tier 3 offer depends on:

  • What exactly you would do there
  • The brand/division of the alternative (eg would be EY Parthenon or EY? Would be LEK or a completely unknown brand?)

I guess that they gave you a timeline to accept the internship – if you don’t have alternatives, I would take it for the time being.

As mentioned by Ian, in case you have alternatives be sure to consider a job you find interesting. It doesn’t make much sense to accept a position that you don’t like just because it makes it easier to move to consulting later on.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Joseph,

You need to pick the job you want.

If you go to Amazon, work for 2-4 years, hate it, apply to MBB, don't get it, and are “stuck” in Tech. How will you feel?

If the Amazon Project Manager internship appeals to you, then do it! If it doesn't, then don't!

Please don't miss the forest for the trees here.

(On a personal note, I would be ecstatic about an Amazon offer in terms of resume, network, learning, etc. And, an internship isn't a full-time commitment. But, ultimately, you need to chase your dreams)

Was this answer helpful?
Tom
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2023
FREE Intro session | Deloitte | Senior Consultant | Strategy & Operations | Supply Chain | LBS MBA

Not sure I fully agree. Might depend on what you will be project managing… if it’s internal comms, probably won’t help much with MBB/big4… if it’s core sales/marketing/digital/supply chain etc then it could help…

 

Amazon’s a great company to have on a resume so congrats!  MBB/Big4 hire a ton of ex-Amazon people. If you do take the offer, might be worth thinking whether you gain some experience first (1,2,3,4 yrs) before transitioning.  Think you need at least 2 annual cycles to really get to grow in a company and secure a good exit opp. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 23, 2023
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Project Management is not really looked at as a feeder role into MBB. You ideally want something where you will be known for being an expert (e.g., R&D in healthcare or oil and gas expert etc.), known for skillset (e.g., investment banking and therefore modeling skillset) or if not these then a T2 firm is a better option.

 

That being said you may not even want to be a consultant over time so the safest choice is to work in a role you really care about with a lot of growth opportunities and knowledge/skill building. That way if you ever decide to become a consultant it will be easy to transition.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Something like Amazon does increase the value of your profile in the eyes of MBB. It's a not a gurantee however.

If you have the offer, I would take it and then in parallel start applying for MBB and non-MBB roles. 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Amazon is better than T3 or Big 4. Definitely.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years
164
Meetings
5,578
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
141 Reviews