Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

SHL Aptitude Tests

Hello!

I hope this finds you all well.

I have my SHL tests coming up in a few days, and I am wondering whether I'd get negative points for incorrect answers? In other words, is it a good idea to guess if I run out of time or should I leave them empty?

Also, I am wondering if there are any resources that you would recommend for preparation?

Thank you in advance!

Hello!

I hope this finds you all well.

I have my SHL tests coming up in a few days, and I am wondering whether I'd get negative points for incorrect answers? In other words, is it a good idea to guess if I run out of time or should I leave them empty?

Also, I am wondering if there are any resources that you would recommend for preparation?

Thank you in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Sultan,

unless explicitly mentioned in the instructions, you are not going to penalized for wrong answers, thus you can answer all the questions.

Below you can find a free simulation in the “Take a test” session, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources (notice the questions/minutes may be different in the tests from the one you will have to do in your country thus you should adapt accordingly).

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sultan,

unless explicitly mentioned in the instructions, you are not going to penalized for wrong answers, thus you can answer all the questions.

Below you can find a free simulation in the “Take a test” session, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources (notice the questions/minutes may be different in the tests from the one you will have to do in your country thus you should adapt accordingly).

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

There is no penalty for wrong answers for sure!

There is no penalty for wrong answers for sure!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would recommend you to prep it with GMAT materials. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would recommend you to prep it with GMAT materials. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Sultan,

There is no penalty for wrong answers, so I would suggest to answer every questio.
Here you can find more information about SHL: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/shl-test-results
Regarding the sources, you can use the samples available on the official website or GMAT quetion.
Feel free to text me if you want to discuss more about SHL or if you want some suggestions on how to prepare it.

Best,
Luca

Hello Sultan,

There is no penalty for wrong answers, so I would suggest to answer every questio.
Here you can find more information about SHL: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/shl-test-results
Regarding the sources, you can use the samples available on the official website or GMAT quetion.
Feel free to text me if you want to discuss more about SHL or if you want some suggestions on how to prepare it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello