Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Share an experience where you identified a team member’s potential and helped develop it. What was the outcome?

change coaching leadership leadership and development TEAM LEADER teamwork
New answer on May 16, 2024
4 Answers
163 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 09, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

What exactly do you need my help with?

As this is an experience-based personal fit question, it is difficult to give you an answer. Also, it would be good to hear how you would answer the question first so that I can give you my feedback.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the personal fit part of your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna
Expert
replied on May 09, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

What kind of help are you looking for with this question? :) 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 10, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Provide your example and we can give you feedback.

There's no “template” for the right answer for these questions, and it really needs to be rooted in your own experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
540
Meetings
18,286
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
462 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^