Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Sent an inquiry email to Mckinsey before applying. No response

Hello,
I have recently sent an inquiry email to a Mckinsey office in western Europe to ask some questions to better craft my application. I mainly gave a brief introduction about myself and asked about the deadline to submit the application since it's not specified on their website. This was around 2 weeks ago.

I'm wondering if it is typical of them to not reply or if they passed a judgement based on the introduction I gave and decided to "discourage" my application. I certainly do feel discouraged.

What do you guys think ?

Thanks!

Hello,
I have recently sent an inquiry email to a Mckinsey office in western Europe to ask some questions to better craft my application. I mainly gave a brief introduction about myself and asked about the deadline to submit the application since it's not specified on their website. This was around 2 weeks ago.

I'm wondering if it is typical of them to not reply or if they passed a judgement based on the introduction I gave and decided to "discourage" my application. I certainly do feel discouraged.

What do you guys think ?

Thanks!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you browse this Q&A forum you will see that the response time is really poor at the moment (not saying it's good or bad, just stating the facts).

Most likely it doesn't mean anything about your application. Just grab your phone and call them to discuss your questions and you will be fine.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If you browse this Q&A forum you will see that the response time is really poor at the moment (not saying it's good or bad, just stating the facts).

Most likely it doesn't mean anything about your application. Just grab your phone and call them to discuss your questions and you will be fine.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I understand your discouraging mood. It might happen some times.

What office are you applying at?

GB

I understand your discouraging mood. It might happen some times.

What office are you applying at?

GB

Paris — Anonymous A on Oct 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I know it's frustrating but I wouldn't be discouraged. Which office are you considering? I am sure someone on this forum, if not myself, can give you the email address for a recruiter in that local office.

I know it's frustrating but I wouldn't be discouraged. Which office are you considering? I am sure someone on this forum, if not myself, can give you the email address for a recruiter in that local office.

The Paris office — Anonymous A on Oct 22, 2020

Hi, Anonymous

I don't think that a lack of response to your message could in any way influence your application. They are either busy for the moment or your questions are not rational/appropriate enough to answer. What did you ask? If it is something along how to maximize my chances etc, don't really expect an answer.

Hi, Anonymous

I don't think that a lack of response to your message could in any way influence your application. They are either busy for the moment or your questions are not rational/appropriate enough to answer. What did you ask? If it is something along how to maximize my chances etc, don't really expect an answer.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi, they rarely answer this type of emails.

I suggest that you should reach out directly to a specific recruiter via LinkedIn and make your inquiry more personalized.

Best,

Anton

Hi, they rarely answer this type of emails.

I suggest that you should reach out directly to a specific recruiter via LinkedIn and make your inquiry more personalized.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it's pretty common! They get flooded with emails and really do have to prioritize.

In general, the lack of a reply doesn't mean very much...very easy to overthink things but normally the recipient is just very busy!

Hi there,

Honestly, it's pretty common! They get flooded with emails and really do have to prioritize.

In general, the lack of a reply doesn't mean very much...very easy to overthink things but normally the recipient is just very busy!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case